SENATE BILL 773
[…] SENATE BILL 773

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Mary Kay Papen

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO EDUCATION; BROADENING THE SCOPE OF UNIVERSITY RESEARCH AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 21-28-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 264, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "21-28-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 25 of this act] Chapter 21, Article 28 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "University Research Park and Economic Development Act"."

     Section 2. Section 21-28-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 264, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "21-28-2. RESEARCH PARK--PURPOSE.--The purpose of the University Research Park and Economic Development Act is to: