SENATE BILL 741
[…] H. "501(c)(3) corporation" means a corporation that demonstrates to the taxation and revenue department that it has been granted exemption from the federal income tax as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered."

     Section 2. Section 3-32-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-31-2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-32-4. LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of [Sections 14-31-1 through 14-31-13 NMSA 1953] the Industrial Revenue Bond Act to authorize municipalities to acquire, own, lease or sell projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade other than retail trade by inducing manufacturing, industrial, filmmaking and other commercial enterprises to locate or expand in this state, promoting the use of the agricultural products and natural resources of this state and promoting a sound and proper balance in this state between agriculture, commerce and industry. It is intended that each project be self-liquidating. It is not intended [hereby] to authorize any municipality itself to operate any manufacturing, filmmaking, industrial or commercial enterprise. [Sections 14-31-1 through 14-31-13 NMSA 1953] The Industrial Revenue Bond Act shall be liberally construed in conformity with the [said] intent set forth in this section."

     Section 3. Section 3-32-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-31-5) is amended to read: