SENATE BILL 701
[…] SENATE BILL 701

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Cynthia Nava

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; EXTENDING THE TIME FOR GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTIONS FOR TRADE SUPPORT IN A BORDER ZONE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-9-56.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 232, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-56.3. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--TRADE-SUPPORT COMPANY IN A BORDER ZONE.--

          A. The receipts of a trade-support company may be deducted from gross receipts if:

                (1) the trade-support company first locates in New Mexico within twenty miles of a port of entry on New Mexico's border with Mexico on or after July 1, 2003 but before [July 1, 2008] July 1, 2013;

                (2) the receipts are received by the company within a five-year period beginning on the date the trade-support company locates in New Mexico and the receipts are derived from its business activities and operations at its border zone location; and

                (3) the trade-support company employs at least two employees in New Mexico.

          B. As used in this section:

                (1) "employee" means an individual, other than an individual who: