SENATE BILL 496
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 65-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 97, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "65-1-26. DOCUMENTS--REQUIRED IN EACH COMMERCIAL MOTOR CARRIER VEHICLE--DETENTION OF VEHICLES.--

          A. [Every] A commercial motor carrier vehicle operated on [any] a New Mexico public highway by a motor carrier required to be registered with the department shall have in it at all times:

                (1) proof of payment of the trip tax; or