SENATE BILL 445
[…] Section 5. Section 10-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-16-8. CONTRACTS INVOLVING FORMER PUBLIC OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES--REPRESENTATION OF CLIENTS AFTER GOVERNMENT SERVICE.--
A. A state or local government agency shall not enter into a contract with, or take any action favorably affecting, any person or business that is:
(1) represented personally in the matter by a person who has been a public officer or employee [of the state] within the preceding year if the value of the contract or action is in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the contract is a direct result of an official act by the public officer or employee; or
(2) assisted in the transaction by a former public officer or employee [of the state] whose official act, while in state employment, directly resulted in the agency's making that contract or taking that action.
B. A former public officer or employee shall not represent a person in [his] the former public officer's or employee's dealings with the government on a matter in which the former public officer or employee participated personally and substantially while a public officer or employee.
C. For a period of one year after leaving government service or employment, a former public officer or employee shall not represent for pay a person before the government agency at which the former public officer or employee served or worked."
- 5 -