SENATE BILL 367
[…] The course shall be administered by an accredited institution approved by the board; and
(4) submit to the board proof of having complied with any additional requirements of the United States food and drug administration for the use of a specific laser device.
C. The certification authorized by this section shall be displayed in a conspicuous place in the optometrist's principal office or place of business."
Section 4. Section 61-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-14. OFFENSES.--
A. A person who commits one of the following acts is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978:
(1) practicing or attempting to practice optometry without a valid current license issued by the board;
(2) using or attempting to use a topical ocular pharmaceutical agent or an oral pharmaceutical agent that is regulated pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act without having the certification for its use issued by the board, unless the administration of pharmaceutical agents is done under the direct supervision of a licensed optometrist certified to administer the pharmaceutical agents in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act; [or]
(3) using or attempting to use laser treatment devices without having a certification for its use issued by the board; or
[(3)] (4) permitting a person in one's employ, supervision or control to practice optometry, [or] use pharmaceutical agents described in Paragraph (2) of this subsection, or use a laser treatment device, unless that person is licensed and certified in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act or unless the administration of pharmaceutical agents is done under the direct supervision of a licensed optometrist certified to administer the pharmaceutical agents in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act.
B. A person who commits one of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978:
(1) making a willfully false oath or affirmation where the oath or affirmation is required by the Optometry Act;