SENATE BILL 194
[…] Section 2. Section 33-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 8, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "33-2A-2. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Corrections Population Control Act is to establish a corrections population control commission that shall operate as an autonomous, nonpartisan body. The commission shall develop and implement mechanisms to prevent the inmate population from exceeding the rated capacity of any correctional [facilities] facility and shall take appropriate action when necessary to effect the reduction of the inmate population."

     Section 3. Section 33-2A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 8, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "33-2A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Corrections Population Control Act:

          A. "commission" means the corrections population control commission;

          B. "female correctional [facilities] facility" means:

                (1) the women's correctional facility, located in Grants; [and] or