SENATE BILL 166
[…] SENATE BILL 166
48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007
INTRODUCED BY
Joseph J. Carraro
AN ACT
RELATING TO TRADE PRACTICES AND REGULATIONS; LIMITING THE AMOUNT OF NICOTINE IN CIGARETTES IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 57-2A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 77, Section 3) is amended to read:
"57-2A-3. PROHIBITED CONDUCT.--It is unlawful for a person to:
A. sell or distribute in this state; acquire, hold, own, possess or transport for sale or distribution in this state; or [to] import, or cause to be imported, into this state for sale or distribution in this state:
(1) after January 1, 2010, cigarettes with greater than three-tenths milligram of nicotine per gram of tobacco in the cigarette rod;
[(1)] (2) cigarettes, the package of which:
(a) bears a statement, label, stamp, sticker or notice indicating that the manufacturer did not intend the cigarettes to be sold, distributed or used in the United States, including labels that state: "for export only", "U.S. tax exempt", "for use outside U.S." or similar wording; or