SENATE BILL 157
[…] D. The infants, children, youth and families department shall perform public outreach functions necessary to educate the public about the Safe Haven for Infants Act, including developing literature about that act and distributing it to hospitals.
E. An infant left at a hospital in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act shall presumptively be deemed eligible and enrolled for medicaid benefits and services."
Section 19. Section 24-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 316, Section 3) is amended to read:
"24-24-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Child Care Facility Loan Act:
A. "department" means the infants, children, youth and families department;
B. "facility" means a child care facility operated by a provider, including both family home-based and
center-based programs, licensed by the department to provide care to infants, toddlers and children;