SENATE BILL 157
[…] The group shall assist the secretary of infants, children, youth and families and the infants, children, youth and families advisory committee in planning coordination of services. If the governor creates a children's cabinet through executive order, the children's cabinet shall assume the functions and duties of the interagency coordinating group."
Section 12. Section 9-2A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 120, Section 1) is amended to read:
"9-2A-17. CORRECTIONAL OFFICERS--INFANTS, CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT--ACTING AS PEACE OFFICERS.--
A. Correctional officers of the infants, children, youth and families department who have completed an appropriate American correction association training course and who have at the particular time the principal duty to hold in custody or supervise any person accused or convicted of a delinquent act or criminal offense shall have the power of a peace officer with respect to arrests and enforcement of laws when:
(1) on the premises of [a] an infants, children, youth and families department facility or while transporting a person committed to or under the supervision of the infants, children, youth and families department;
(2) supervising any person committed to or under the supervision of the infants, children, youth and families department anywhere within the state; or
(3) engaged in any effort to pursue or apprehend any such person.