SENATE BILL 157
[…] B. A hospital may ask the person leaving the infant for the name of the infant's biological father or biological mother, the infant's name and the infant's medical history, but the person leaving the infant is not required to provide that information to the hospital.
C. The hospital is deemed to have received consent for medical services provided to an infant left at a hospital in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act or in accordance with procedures developed between the infants, children, youth and families department and the hospital."
Section 17. Section 24-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 4 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-22-4. HOSPITAL PROCEDURES.--
A. A hospital shall accept an infant who is left at the hospital in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act.
B. In conjunction with the infants, children, youth and families department, a hospital shall develop procedures for appropriate staff to accept and provide necessary medical services to an infant left at the hospital and to the person leaving the infant at the hospital, if necessary.
C. Upon receiving an infant who is left at a hospital in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act, the hospital may provide the person leaving the infant with:
(1) information about adoption services, including the availability of private adoption services;
(2) brochures or telephone numbers for agencies that provide adoption services or counseling services; and
(3) written information regarding whom to contact at the infants, children, youth and families department if the parent decides to seek reunification with the infant.
D. A hospital shall ask the person leaving the infant whether the infant has a parent who is either a member of an Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe, but the person leaving the infant is not required to provide that information to the hospital.
E. Immediately after receiving an infant in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act, a hospital shall inform the infants, children, youth and families department that the infant has been left at the hospital. The hospital shall provide the infants, children, youth and families department with all available information regarding the child and the parents, including the identity of the child and the parents, the location of the parents and the child's medical records."
Section 18. Section 24-22-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 5 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-22-5. RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE INFANTS, CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT.--