SENATE BILL 157
[…] J. "ombudsman coordinator" means the coordinator of a regional or local ombudsman program designated by the office of the state ombudsman;
K. "program" means the New Mexico long-term care ombudsman program;
L. "resident" means any patient, client or person residing in and receiving care in a long-term care facility;
M. "state ombudsman" means the state long-term care ombudsman; and
N. "surrogate decision maker" means a legally appointed agent, guardian or surrogate who is authorized to act on behalf of a resident."
Section 22. Section 30-22-11.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 121, Section 1) is amended to read:
"30-22-11.1. ESCAPE FROM THE CUSTODY OF THE INFANTS, CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT.--Escape from the custody of the infants, children, youth and families department consists of any person who has been adjudicated as a delinquent child and has been committed lawfully to the custody of a department juvenile justice facility:
A. escaping or attempting to escape from custody within the confines of [a] an infants, children, youth and families department juvenile justice facility; or
B. escaping or attempting to escape from another lawful place of custody or confinement that is not within the confines of [a] an infants, children, youth and families department juvenile justice facility.
Any person who commits escape from the custody of [a] an infants, children, youth and families department juvenile justice facility is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 23. Section 30-22-11.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 18, Section 1) is amended to read: