HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. The definition of death set forth in Subsection A of this section is to be utilized for all purposes in this state, including civil and criminal actions, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary."

     Section 27. Section 14-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 131, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "14-16-3. SCOPE.--

          (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act applies to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction.

          (b) The Uniform Electronic Transactions Act does not apply to:

                (1) a transaction to the extent it is governed by:

                     (i) a law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils or testamentary trusts;

                     (ii) the Uniform Commercial Code, other than Sections 55-1-107 and 55-1-206 NMSA 1978 and Chapter 55, Articles 2 and 2A NMSA 1978; or

                     [(iii) the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act;

                     (iv) the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act; or

                     (v) a statute, regulation or other rule of law that governs adoption, divorce or other family law matters;]

                     (iii) court orders, notices or official court documents, including briefs, pleadings and other records, required to be executed in connection with court proceedings;

                (2) a notice concerning:

                     (i) the cancellation or termination of utility services, including water, heat or power services;

                     (ii) default, acceleration, repossession, foreclosure, eviction or the right to cure, under a credit agreement secured by or a rental agreement for a primary residence of an individual; or

                     (iii) the cancellation or termination of health insurance or benefits or life insurance or benefits, but not including annuities; or

                (3) any document required to accompany any transportation or handling of hazardous materials, pesticides or other toxic or dangerous materials.

          (c) The Uniform Electronic Transactions Act applies to an electronic record or electronic signature otherwise excluded from the application of that act under Subsection (b) to the extent it is governed by a law other than those specified in Subsection (b).

          (d) A transaction subject to the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act is also subject to other applicable substantive law."