HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 25. [NEW MATERIAL] RELATION TO ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES IN GLOBAL AND NATIONAL COMMERCE ACT.--The Jonathan Spradling Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act modifies, limits and supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit or supersede Section 101(a) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001, or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b).

     Section 26. Section 12-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "12-2-4. DETERMINATION OF DEATH.--

          A. For all medical, legal and statutory purposes, death occurs when an individual has sustained either:

                (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory or respiratory functions; or

                (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem.

          B. A determination of death shall be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.

          C. Death is to be pronounced pursuant to the provisions of Subsection A of this section before artificial means of supporting circulatory or respiratory functions are terminated and before any vital organ is removed for purposes of transplantation, therapy, research or education in compliance with the provisions of the Jonathan Spradling Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act.

          D. The definition of death set forth in Subsection A of this section is to be utilized for all purposes in this state, including civil and criminal actions, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary."

     Section 27. Section 14-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 131, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "14-16-3. SCOPE.--