HOUSE BILL 1156
[…] [B. The secretary of state shall establish procedures to ensure that absentee ballot applications collected in accordance with Subsection A of this section can be traced to the person and organization collecting the applications.
C.] B. A person who [intentionally alters or] fails to submit a completed absentee ballot application is guilty of a [fourth degree felony] petty misdemeanor."
Section 8. Section 1-8-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 228, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-8-33. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--NOMINATING PETITION-- NUMBER OF SIGNATURES REQUIRED.--
A. As used in this section, "total vote" means the sum of all votes cast for all of the party's candidates for governor at the last preceding primary election at which the party's candidate for governor was nominated.