HOUSE BILL 1156
[…] Section 3. Section 1-1-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 7) is amended to read:
"1-1-25. VOTER IDENTIFICATION CARD.--As used in the Election Code, "voter identification card" means a document containing the person's name, address and precinct number that is issued by the county clerk or the [voter's copy of the voter's certificate of registration] secretary of state."
Section 4. Section 1-2-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-20. MESSENGERS--COMPENSATION.--
A. The county clerk may appoint messengers to deliver ballot boxes, poll books, keys, election supplies and other materials pertaining to the election. Messengers may also be authorized to collect absentee ballots from polling places and deliver those absentee ballots to locations designated by the county clerk.
B. Messengers shall be paid mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way over the usually traveled route. The mileage shall be paid within thirty days following the date of election if funds are available for payment."