HOUSE BILL 1156
[…] "1-2-20. MESSENGERS--COMPENSATION.--
A. The county clerk may appoint messengers to deliver ballot boxes, poll books, keys, election supplies and other materials pertaining to the election. Messengers may also be authorized to collect absentee ballots from polling places and deliver those absentee ballots to locations designated by the county clerk.
B. Messengers shall be paid mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way over the usually traveled route. The mileage shall be paid within thirty days following the date of election if funds are available for payment."
Section 5. Section 1-4-27.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-4-27.1. CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION FOLLOWING CONVICTION--ELIGIBILITY FOR [REGISTRATION] VOTING UPON SATISFACTION OF CONDITIONS.--
A. When a voter has been convicted of a felony, the [clerk of the district court where the conviction occurred shall file a certificate of felony conviction with the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall notify the county clerk of the county where the convicted felon is registered to vote.
B. For purposes of cancellation of registration, verification of a felony conviction may be obtained by comparing the voter's registration record with the certificate of felony conviction filed by the clerk of the district court.
C. The certificate of felony conviction shall include the voter's:
(1) name;
(2) age;
(3) sex;
(4) state tracking number;
(5) case number;
(6) birth date;
(7) social security number, if any;
(8) date of conviction; and
(9) address] voter's registration shall be cancelled.
[D.] B. When a voter convicted of a felony [for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized but deferred or suspended by order of the court] is placed on supervised probation and has completed the conditions of [the court order, the clerk of the court shall notify the secretary of state that the person is eligible for registration. The secretary of state shall notify all county clerks that] supervision as ordered by the court, the person is eligible for registration.
[E.] C. When a voter convicted of a felony is unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the corrections department, or is conditionally discharged from a facility under the jurisdiction of the corrections department and has completed all conditions of probation or parole, [the corrections department shall notify the secretary of state that the person is eligible for registration. The secretary of state shall notify all county clerks that] the person is eligible for registration.