HOUSE BILL 1080
[…] Section 2. Section 72-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 437, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-1-10. WATER UTILITY AUTHORITY--CREATED--
MEMBERSHIP--ADMINISTRATION OF UTILITY.--
A. The "Albuquerque-Bernalillo county water utility authority" is created. The membership of the board of directors of the authority shall consist of seven members. The municipal members shall be the mayor and three city councilors appointed by the Albuquerque city council.