HOUSE BILL 1080
[…] HOUSE BILL 1080
48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007
INTRODUCED BY
Jose A. Campos
AN ACT
RELATING TO WATER; PROVIDING FOR A WATER USE PLANNING PERIOD OF ONE HUNDRED YEARS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 72-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 198, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-1-9. MUNICIPAL, COUNTY, MEMBER-OWNED COMMUNITY WATER SYSTEMS, SCHOOL DISTRICT AND STATE UNIVERSITY WATER DEVELOPMENT PLANS--PRESERVATION OF MUNICIPAL, COUNTY AND STATE UNIVERSITY WATER SUPPLIES.--