HOUSE BILL 1032
[…] "73-21-27. COMMUNITY SERVICE DISTRICT ACT PROVISIONS APPLY.--With respect to the issuance of any negotiable securities representing an indebtedness of the [water and sanitation] district, the provisions and procedures [set forth in] of the Community Service District Act shall apply; provided, however, that the tax rate limitation of Section 4-54-4 NMSA 1978 shall not apply to any district located in a class B, class C or first class county unless the limitation is imposed pursuant to the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978."

     Section 27. Section 73-21-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 25) is amended to read:

     "73-21-28. BOARD RESOLUTION--INDEBTEDNESS--ELECTION.--Whenever [any] the board shall, by resolution, determine that the interest of [said] the district and the public interest or necessity demand the acquisition, construction, installation or completion of any works or other improvements or facilities, or the making of any contract with the United States or other persons or corporations, to carry out the objects or purposes of [said] the district [requiring the creation of an indebtedness of ($5,000) or more, said board shall order the submission of the proposition of] by issuing [such obligations or] general obligation bonds or creating other indebtedness that will be a general obligation of the district, the question of whether to enter into indebtedness shall be presented to the [qualified taxpaying electors] voters of the district at an election held for that purpose. [Any such] The election may be held separately or may be consolidated or held concurrently with any other election authorized by [this] the Water and Sanitation District Act. The declaration of public interest or necessity [herein] required in this section and the provision for the holding of [such] the election may be included within [one and] the same resolution [which]. The resolution, in addition to [such] the declaration of public interest or necessity, shall recite the objects and purposes for which the indebtedness is proposed to be incurred, the estimated cost of the works or improvements, as the case may be, the amount of principal of the indebtedness to be incurred [therefor] and the maximum rate of interest to be paid on [such] the indebtedness. [Such] The resolution shall also fix the date upon which [such] the election shall be held and the manner of holding the [same] election and the method of voting for or against the incurring of the proposed indebtedness.