HOUSE BILL 1032
[…] Any vacancy on a board appointed by a board of county commissioners shall be filled in the same manner as original appointments, in accordance with Section

73-21-15.1 NMSA 1978, the appointee to act until the end of the term of the member creating the vacancy. If the board or a board of county commissioners fails to fill any vacancy within thirty days after it occurs, the court having jurisdiction shall fill the vacancy."

     Section 18. Section 73-21-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "73-21-14. ELECTIONS.--

          A. In any district, except a district created pursuant to a petition signed by the [chairman] chair of the board of county commissioners of a county, on the second Tuesday of January in the second calendar year after the organization of the district and on the second Tuesday of January every second year thereafter, there shall be elected by the [taxpaying electors] voters of the district one, [member] two or three members of the board, as needed, to replace board members whose terms have expired, to serve for a term of six years, except that if the district elects to adopt four-year terms, the member shall serve for a term of four years.

          B. In any district created pursuant to a petition signed by the [chairman] chair of the board of county commissioners of a county, [one year] two years after the organization of the district and every second year thereafter, there shall be elected by the [taxpaying electors] voters of the district at least two, but no more than three, members of the board to serve for a term of [two] four years.

          C. Not later than thirty days before any election pursuant to [Subsections] Subsection A or B of this section, nominations may be filed with the secretary of the board, and, if a nominee does not withdraw [his] the nominee's name before the first publication of the notice of election, [his] the name shall be placed on the ballot. The board shall provide for holding [such] the election and shall appoint judges to conduct it. The secretary of the district shall give notice of election by publication and shall arrange [such] other details in connection [therewith] to it as the board may direct. The returns of the election shall be certified [to] by the election judges and shall be canvassed and declared by the board. The [candidate] candidates receiving the most votes shall be elected. [Any new member of the board shall qualify in the same manner as members of the first board qualify.]"

     Section 19. Section 73-21-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 326, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: