HOUSE BILL 1032
[…] F. "service area" means the area within the boundaries and the area within one mile of the boundaries of a district;

          G. "sewage disposal" includes constructions for collection, transportation, pumping, treatment and final disposition of sewage; and

          H. "voter" means a qualified elector who is registered to vote in general elections in a precinct in the district and is a resident or taxpayer of the district."

     Section 12. Section 73-21-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "73-21-6. PETITION.--

          A. The organization of a district shall be initiated:

                (1) by a petition filed in the office of the clerk of the court vested with jurisdiction in a county in which all or part of the real property in the proposed district is situated. The petition shall be signed by not less than twenty-five percent of the [taxpaying electors] voters of the district, none of whom shall be an officer, director or shareholder of any business entity with an economic interest in the subdivision and sale of land within the district [provided that at the option of a county and]; or

                (2) after adoption of a resolution by the county authorizing the filing of a petition, that county may file a petition [which] that shall be signed by the [chairman] chair of the board of county commissioners. The petition and all other instruments relating to the formation of [such districts] a district shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which all or [the major] a portion of the proposed district is located.

          B. The petition shall set forth: