HOUSE BILL 1032
[…] Upon allowance of [such] the petition, the board shall file a certified copy of the order of the board making [such] the change with the county clerk [of the court], and [upon order of the court said] the property shall be excluded from the district."

     Section 25. Section 73-21-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "73-21-26. GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS--INTEREST--FORM.--To carry out the purposes of the Water and Sanitation District Act, the board may issue general obligation bonds of the district upon approval of the majority of the [taxpaying electors] voters of the district voting on the question. The bonds shall bear interest payable semiannually and shall be due and payable serially, either annually or semiannually, commencing not later than three years and extending not more than twenty years from date of issue. The form and terms of the bonds, including provisions for their payment and redemption, shall be determined by the board. If the board so determines, the bonds may be redeemable prior to maturity upon payment of a premium, not exceeding three percent of the principal thereof. The bonds, except for bonds issued in book entry or similar form without the delivery of physical securities, shall be executed in the name of and on behalf of the district and signed by the [chairman] chair of the board, with the seal of the district affixed [thereto] to the bonds, and attested to by the secretary of the board. The bonds shall be sold and shall be in such denominations as the board determines, and the bonds and the attached coupons, if any, shall be payable to the bearer or registered as to principal or as to principal and interest. Interest coupons, if any, shall bear the original or facsimile signature of the [chairman] chair of the board."

     Section 26. Section 73-21-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 345, Section 9) is amended to read: