HOUSE BILL 1012
[…] HOUSE BILL 1012

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR A DEDUCTION FROM THE GASOLINE TAX FOR GASOLINE USED TO PROPEL A SCHOOL BUS; PROVIDING FOR A REFUND OF GASOLINE TAX PAID ON GASOLINE USED TO PROPEL A SCHOOL BUS; PROVIDING FOR AN EXEMPTION FROM THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX FOR RECEIPTS FROM THE SALE OF FUEL USED TO PROPEL A SCHOOL BUS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-9-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-26. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX--FUEL.--Exempted from the gross receipts and compensating tax are the receipts from selling and the use of gasoline, special fuel or alternative fuel:

          A. on which the tax imposed by Section 7-13-3, [7-16-3 or] 7-16A-3 or 7-16B-4 NMSA 1978 [or the Alternative Fuel Tax Act] has been paid and not refunded; or

          B. that is used to propel a vehicle authorized by contract with the public education department or with a public school district as a school bus."

     Section 2. Section 7-13-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 9, Section 32, as amended) is amended to read: