HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) four and fifty-five hundredths cents ($.0455) if the cigarettes are packaged in lots of twenty or twenty-five;

                (2) nine and ten-hundredths cents ($.091) if the cigarettes are packaged in lots of ten; or

                (3) eighteen and twenty-hundredths cents ($.182) if the cigarettes are packaged in lots of five.

          B. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "cigarette tax"."

     Section 3. Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12-5. AFFIXING STAMPS.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, all cigarettes shall be placed in packages or containers to which a stamp shall be affixed. Only a distributor with a valid license issued pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act may purchase or obtain unaffixed tax-exempt stamps or tax stamps. A distributor shall not sell or provide unaffixed stamps to another distributor, manufacturer, export warehouse proprietor or importer with a valid permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713 or any other person.

B. Stamps shall be affixed by the distributor to

each package of cigarettes to be sold or distributed in New Mexico within ten days of receipt of those packages.

          C. A distributor shall apply stamps only to packages of cigarettes that it has received directly from a manufacturer or importer of cigarettes that possesses a valid and current permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713.

          D. Packages shall contain cigarettes in lots of five, ten, twenty or twenty-five.

          E. Unless the requirements of this section are waived pursuant to Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, a tax stamp shall be affixed to each package of cigarettes subject to the cigarette tax and a tax-exempt stamp shall be affixed to each package of cigarettes not subject to the cigarette tax pursuant to Section 7-12-4 NMSA 1978.