HOUSE BILL 843
[…] B. nothing in the Public School Lease Purchase Act authorizes additional revenue to be distributed or appropriated to charter schools."

     Section 20. A new section of the Public School Code is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] LIBERAL INTERPRETATION.--The Public School Lease Purchase Act, being necessary for the welfare of the state and its inhabitants, shall be liberally construed to effect its purposes."

     Section 21. Section 22-18-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 228, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-18-1. GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE.--           A. After consideration of the priorities for the school district's capital needs as shown by the facility assessment database maintained by the public school facilities authority and subject to the provisions of Article 9, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico and Sections 6-15-1 and 6-15-2 NMSA 1978, a school district may issue general obligation bonds for the purpose of:

                (1) erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings;

                (2) purchasing or improving school grounds;

                (3) purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools;

                (4) providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay Act;

                (5) making payments pursuant to a financing agreement entered into by the school district or a charter school located in the school district for the leasing of a building or other real property with an option to purchase for a price that is reduced according to payments made; or

                (6) any combination of these purposes.

          B. The bonds shall be fully negotiable and constitute negotiable instruments within the meaning and for all purposes of the Uniform Commercial Code."

- 17 -