HOUSE HEALTH AND GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The New Mexico board of dental health care shall obtain from each local publicly owned water treatment facility the reported information and shall retain the reported information with the dentist's licensing information and shall review, update and clarify whether it needs improvement coincident with the board's licensing and relicensing functions.

     Section 6. [NEW MATERIAL] ENFORCEMENT.--The New Mexico board of dental health care shall initiate disciplinary proceedings for willful and persistent noncompliance with the provisions of the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act.

     Section 7. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 10, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 408, Section 6 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 409, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE.--In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board and the committee, [where] when designated, shall have the power to:

          A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;

          B. adopt, publish, file and revise, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules as may be necessary to:

                (1) regulate the examination and licensure of dentists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists;

                (2) provide for the examination and certification of dental assistants by the board;

                (3) provide for the regulation of dental technicians by the board;

                (4) regulate the practice of dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene; and

                (5) provide for the regulation and licensure of non-dentist owners by the board;

          C. adopt and use a seal;

          D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;

          E. keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;

           F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;

          G. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to own dental practices and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation non-dentist owners, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act, for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;

          H. maintain records of the name, address, license number and such other demographic data as may serve the needs of the board of licensees, together with a record of license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines.