FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATUREHB 436/a
[…] (3) when an effective jeopardy assessment is made as provided in the Tax Administration Act.
C. Any assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be correct.
D. When taxes have been assessed to any taxpayer and remain unpaid, the secretary or the secretary's delegate may demand payment at any time except as provided otherwise by Section 7-1-19 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 68, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-67. INTEREST ON DEFICIENCIES.--
A. If a tax imposed is not paid on or before the day on which it becomes due, interest shall be paid to the state on that amount from the first day following the day on which the tax becomes due, without regard to any extension of time or installment agreement, until it is paid, except that:
(1) for income tax imposed on a member of the armed services of the United States serving in a combat zone under orders of the president of the United States, interest shall accrue only for the period beginning the day after any applicable extended due date if the tax is not paid;
(2) if the amount of interest due at the time payment is made is less than one dollar ($1.00), then no interest shall be due;
(3) if demand is made for payment of a tax, including accrued interest, and if the tax is paid within ten days after the date of the demand, no interest on the amount paid shall be imposed for the period after the date of the demand;
(4) if a managed audit is completed by the taxpayer on or before the date required, as provided in the agreement for the managed audit, and payment of any tax found to be due is made in full within thirty days of the date the secretary has mailed or delivered an assessment for the tax to the taxpayer, no interest shall be due on the assessed tax;
(5) when, as the result of an audit or a managed audit, an overpayment of a tax is credited against an underpayment of tax pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978, interest shall accrue from the date the tax was due until the tax is deemed paid;
(6) if the department does not issue an assessment for the tax program and period within the time provided in Subsection D of Section 7-1-11.2 NMSA 1978, interest shall be paid from the first day following the day on which the tax becomes due until the tax is paid, excluding the period between either:
(a) the one hundred eightieth day after giving a notice of outstanding records or books of account and the date of the assessment of the tax; or