FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATUREHB 436/a
[…] C. The amount of credit provided in Subsection A of this section may be claimed against the taxpayer's gross receipts tax, compensating tax and withholding tax due in a reporting period. Any amount of available credit that exceeds the taxpayer's gross receipts tax, compensating tax and withholding tax due for a reporting period may be claimed in subsequent reporting periods, for a period of three years."".
4. Renumber the succeeding sections accordingly.
5. On page 14, between lines 8 and 9, insert the following new section:
"Section 8. Section 7-2-5.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 5) is amended to read:
"7-2-5.8. EXEMPTION FOR LOW- AND MIDDLE-INCOME TAXPAYERS.--
A. An individual may claim an exemption in an amount specified in Subsections B through D of this section not to exceed an amount equal to the number of federal exemptions multiplied by two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of income includable, except for this exemption, in net income. [Individuals having income both within and without this state shall apportion this exemption in accordance with regulations of the secretary.]
B. For a married individual filing a separate return with adjusted gross income up to [twenty thousand three hundred thirty-three dollars ($20,333)] twenty-seven thousand five hundred dollars ($27,500):
(1) if the adjusted gross income is not over [twelve thousand dollars ($12,000)] fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), the amount of the exemption pursuant to this section shall be two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each federal exemption; and
(2) if the adjusted gross income is over [twelve thousand dollars ($12,000)] fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) but not over [twenty thousand three hundred thirty-three dollars ($20,333)] twenty-seven thousand five hundred dollars ($27,500), the amount of the exemption pursuant to this section for each federal exemption shall be calculated as follows:
(a) two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); less
(b) twenty percent of the amount obtained by subtracting [twelve thousand dollars ($12,000)] fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) from the adjusted gross income.
C. For single individuals with adjusted gross income up to [twenty-seven thousand one hundred ten dollars ($27,110)] thirty-six thousand six hundred sixty-seven dollars ($36,667):
(1) if the adjusted gross income is not over [sixteen thousand dollars ($16,000)] twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), the amount of the exemption pursuant to this section shall be two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each federal exemption; and