FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATUREHB 436/a
[…] C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose interest on interest or interest on the amount of any penalty.
D. If any tax required to be paid in accordance with Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978 is not paid in the manner required by that section, interest shall be paid to the state on the amount required to be paid in accordance with Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978. If interest is due under this subsection and is also due under Subsection A of this section, interest shall be due and collected only pursuant to Subsection A of this section."
Section 3. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 1 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 439, Section 6) is amended to read:
"7-1-68. INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.--
A. As provided in this section, interest shall be allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person that is subsequently refunded or credited to that person.
B. Interest on overpayments of tax shall accrue and be paid at the rate [of fifteen percent a year] established for individuals pursuant to Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code, computed on a daily basis; provided that if a different rate is specified by a compact or other interstate agreement to which New Mexico is a party, that rate shall apply to amounts due under the compact or other agreement.
C. Unless otherwise provided by this section, interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date of the claim for refund until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to any person; interest on an overpayment arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date of overpayment until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to any person.
D. No interest shall be allowed or paid with respect to an amount credited or refunded if:
(1) the amount of interest due is less than one dollar ($1.00);
(2) the credit or refund is made within:
(a) fifty-five days of the date of the claim for refund of income tax, pursuant to either the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act for the tax year immediately preceding the tax year in which the claim is made; [or]
(b) seventy-five days of the date of the claim for refund of gasoline tax to users of gasoline off the highways; or
(c) one hundred twenty days of the date of the claim for refund of tax imposed pursuant to the Resources Excise Tax Act, the Severance Tax Act, the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act, the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act, the Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act, the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act, the Natural Gas Processors Tax Act or the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act;