FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATUREHB 436/a
[…] If a penalty is imposed under Subsection A of this section with respect to the same transaction for the same period, no penalty shall be imposed under this subsection.
G. No penalty shall be imposed on:
(1) tax due in excess of tax paid in accordance with an approved estimated basis pursuant to Section 7-1-10 NMSA 1978;
(2) tax due as the result of a managed audit; or
(3) tax that is deemed paid by crediting overpayments found in an audit or managed audit of multiple periods pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978."
Section 5. Section 7-1-69.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 109, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-1-69.1. CIVIL PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO FILE AN INFORMATION RETURN.--A taxpayer, wholesaler, retailer or rack operator who fails to file an information return on time pursuant to the Gasoline Tax Act or the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act shall pay a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each late report. This penalty shall be in addition to other applicable penalties."
Section 6. A new section of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] CREDIT FOR PENALTY PURSUANT TO SECTION 7-1-71.2 NMSA 1978.--