HOUSE BILL 327
[…] HOUSE BILL 327
48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007
INTRODUCED BY
Rick Miera
AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS; CHANGING THE FORTIETH, EIGHTIETH AND ONE HUNDRED TWENTIETH DAY REPORTING DATES TO SPECIFIC DATES IN OCTOBER, DECEMBER AND FEBRUARY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-6.1. CHARTER SCHOOL BUDGETS.--
A. Each state-chartered charter school shall submit to the charter schools division of the department a school-based budget. For fiscal year 2008, and for the first year of operation in any fiscal year thereafter, the budget of every state-chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by that charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of state-chartered charter schools shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the [eightieth and one hundred twentieth day] MEM reported on the second Monday in December and the third Tuesday in February of the prior year and its instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the state-chartered charter school is geographically located. The budget shall be submitted to the division for approval or amendment pursuant to the Public School Finance Act and the Charter Schools Act.
B. Each locally chartered charter school shall submit to the local school board a school-based budget. For fiscal year 2008, and for the first year of operation in any fiscal year thereafter, the budget of every locally chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated using the average of the [eightieth and one hundred twentieth day] MEM reported on the second Monday in December and the third Tuesday in February of the prior year, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located.