HOUSE BILL 265
[…] The department shall transfer to each county for which it is collecting [such tax] taxes imposed pursuant to the Local Hospital Gross Receipts Tax Act the amount of the [tax] taxes collected less the administrative [fee] fees withheld and less any disbursements for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the [tax] taxes. Transfer of the [tax] taxes to a county shall be made within the month following the month in which the [tax is] taxes are collected pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978."

     Section 25. Section 7-20E-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1994, Chapter 93, Section 1 and also by Laws 1994, Chapter 97, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-20E-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act:

          A. "county" means, unless specifically defined otherwise in the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act, a county, including an H class county;