HOUSE BILL 265
[…] A. Exempted from the supplemental municipal compensating tax is the use of tangible personal property that:

                (1) is subject to depreciation for federal income tax purposes; and

                (2) at the time of acquisition or introduction into New Mexico, could not be obtained from sources within New Mexico.

          B. The department, by regulation or instruction, may prescribe one or more methods by which the user of the property may certify that the property meets the conditions of Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section."

     Section 12. Section 7-19-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-15. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. The department shall collect the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state gross receipts tax. The department shall collect the supplemental municipal compensating tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state compensating tax.

          B. The department shall withhold [an] administrative [fee pursuant to Section 1 of this 1997 act] fees of three percent of the net amount to be transferred after deductions or disbursements for tax credits, refunds and payment of interest applicable to the taxes but prior to deduction of the administrative fees that are required to be withheld pursuant to this section.

          C. The department shall transfer to each municipality for which it is collecting a supplemental municipal gross receipts tax and a supplemental municipal compensating tax an amount equal to the amount of the [tax] taxes collected less the administrative fee withheld and less any disbursements for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax and the supplemental municipal compensating tax. Transfer of the [tax] taxes to a municipality shall be made within the month following the month in which the [tax is] taxes are collected pursuant to the provisions of Section

7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978."

     Section 13. Section 7-19-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-19-16. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF [TAX] TAXES.--