HOUSE BILL 265
[…] B. A person's compensating tax and local option compensating tax liability is discharged if the buyer has paid the compensating tax and local option compensating tax, if any is due, to the seller for payment over to the department."

     Section 8. Section 7-19-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-11. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act:

          A. "department" or "division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;