HOUSE BILL 265
[…] (1) furnishes typing, reproducing or other mechanical assistance;

                (2) is an employee who prepares an income tax return or claim for refund with respect to an income tax return of the employer, or of an officer or employee of the employer, by whom the person is regularly and continuously employed; or

                (3) prepares as a trustee or other fiduciary an income tax return or claim for refund with respect to income tax for any person." 

     Section 2. Section 7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.12. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM MUNICIPAL LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES--REVENUES FROM LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.--

          A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to [any] an increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality, less any deduction for administrative [cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local option gross receipts tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978] fees withheld pursuant to this section and less disbursements for tax credits, refunds and payment of interest applicable to the tax.

          B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act.

          C. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to a municipality for which the department is collecting a local option compensating tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to increases or decreases occurring pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option compensating tax imposed by that municipality, less deductions for administrative fees due and less disbursements for tax credits, refunds and payment of interest applicable to the tax.