HOUSE BILL 265
[…] [G.] H. The repeal of an ordinance imposing a county correctional facility gross receipts tax and a county correctional facility compensating tax shall state that the repeal shall be effective on January 1 or July 1, whichever occurs first following the date the department is notified personally or by mail by the county of the repeal."

     Section 32. Section 7-20F-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "7-20F-5. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF

PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. The department shall collect the county correctional facility gross receipts tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state gross receipts tax. The department shall collect the county correctional facility compensating tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state compensating tax.

          B. The department shall remit to each county for which it is collecting a county correctional facility gross receipts tax and a county correctional facility compensating tax the amount of the tax collected, less any disbursement for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the county correctional facility gross receipts tax and less administrative fees of three percent of the net amount to be transferred by the department after deductions or disbursements for tax credits, refunds and payment of interest applicable to the taxes but prior to deduction of the administrative fees that are required to be withheld pursuant to this section. Transfer of the [tax] taxes to a county shall be made within the month following the month in which the [tax is] taxes are collected pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978."

     Section 33. A new section of the County Correctional Facility Gross Receipts Tax Act, Section 7-20F-6.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: