HOUSE BILL 265
[…] Section 15. Section 7-19D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;