HOUSE BILL 265
[…] (2) the buyer's principal office is located if the buyer is the state or a local government or an agency or instrumentality of the state or a local government; or

                (3) the buyer's residence is located if the buyer is not engaging in business in New Mexico or does not use the property in furtherance of the buyer's business.

          B. The department shall promulgate regulations to determine where use will be attributed when the buyer has more than one business in New Mexico."

     Section 6. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-7.1. DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN COMPENSATING TAX LIABILITIES.--

          A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of compensating tax or local option compensating taxes due on purchases made by an individual if:

                (1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;

                (2) the property is not a manufactured home; and