HOUSE BILL 265
[…] D. As a charge for administrative costs, the department shall deduct from the amounts to be transferred to a municipality pursuant to this section administrative fees in an amount equal to three percent of the net amount to be transferred after deduction or disbursements for tax credits, refunds and payment of interest applicable to the taxes but prior to deduction of the administrative fees deducted pursuant to this subsection."

     Section 3. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.--

          A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county, less any deduction for administrative [cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of the local option gross receipts tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978] fees withheld pursuant to this section and less disbursements for tax credits, refunds and payments of interest applicable to the tax.

          B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act.

          C. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to a county for which the department is collecting a local option compensating tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to increases or decreases occurring pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option compensating tax imposed by that county, less deductions for administrative fees withheld pursuant to this section and less disbursements for tax credits, refunds and payment of interest applicable to the tax.