HOUSE BILL 182
[…] A trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee was substantially more at fault than another trustee or if the trustee committed the breach of trust in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries. A trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received."
Section 27. A new section of the Uniform Trust Code, Section 46A-10-1005 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"46A-10-1005. [NEW MATERIAL] LIMITATION OF ACTION AGAINST TRUSTEE.--
A. A beneficiary shall not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
B. A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
C. If Subsection A of this section does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within five years after the first to occur of:
(1) the removal, resignation or death of the trustee;
(2) the termination of the beneficiary's interest in the trust; or
(3) the termination of the trust."
Section 28. A new section of the Uniform Trust Code, Section 46A-10-1011 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"46A-10-1011. [NEW MATERIAL] INTEREST AS GENERAL PARTNER.--