HOUSE BILL 182
[…] Section 7. Section 46A-2-203 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 122, Section 2-203) is amended to read:
"46A-2-203. SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION.--[A.] The district court has exclusive jurisdiction of all proceedings [in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of] involving a trust.
[B. The district court has concurrent jurisdiction with other courts of this state of other proceedings involving a trust.]"
Section 8. A new section of the Uniform Trust Code, Section 46A-2-204 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"46A-2-204. [NEW MATERIAL] VENUE.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the county of New Mexico in which the trust's principal place of administration is or will be located or, if the trust is created by will and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent's estate is being administered.
B. If a trust has no trustee, venue for a judicial proceeding for the appointment of a trustee is in a county of New Mexico in which a beneficiary resides, in a county in which any trust property is located or, if the trust is created by will, in the county in which the decedent's estate was or is being administered."
Section 9. Section 46A-3-301 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 122, Section 3-301) is amended to read:
"46A-3-301. REPRESENTATION--BASIC EFFECT.--