HOUSE BILL 182
[…] D. This section does not limit the right of a beneficiary to maintain a judicial proceeding against a trustee for an abuse of discretion or failure to comply with a standard for distribution.
E. If the trustee's or co-trustee's discretion to make distributions for the trustee's or co-trustee's own benefit is limited by an ascertainable standard, a creditor shall not reach or compel distribution of the beneficial interest except to the extent the interest would be subject to the creditor's claim were the beneficiary not acting as trustee or co-trustee."
Section 15. Section 46A-5-506 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 122, Section 5-506) is amended to read:
"46A-5-506. OVERDUE DISTRIBUTION.--
A. Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor or assignee of a beneficiary may reach a mandatory distribution of income or principal, including a distribution upon termination of the trust, if the trustee has not made the distribution to the beneficiary within a reasonable time after the designated distribution date.
B. As used in this section, "mandatory distribution" means a distribution of income or principal that the trustee is required to make to a beneficiary under the terms of the trust, including a distribution upon termination of the trust.