HOUSE BILL 182
[…] [Q.] R. "terms of a trust" means the manifestation of the settlor's intent regarding a trust's provisions as expressed in the trust instrument or as may be established by other evidence that would be admissible in a judicial proceeding;
[R.] S. "trust instrument" means an instrument executed by the settlor that contains terms of the trust, including any amendments thereto; and
[S.] T. "trustee" includes an original trustee, an additional trustee, a successor trustee and a co-trustee."
Section 3. Section 46A-1-104 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 122, Section 1-104) is amended to read:
"46A-1-104. KNOWLEDGE.--
A. Subject to Subsection B of this section, a person has knowledge of a fact if the person:
(1) has actual knowledge [or should have knowledge of it];
(2) has received a notice or notification of it; or
(3) from all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know it.
B. An organization that conducts activities through employees has notice or knowledge of a fact involving a trust only from the time the information was received by an employee having responsibility to act for the trust, or would have been brought to the employee's attention if the organization had exercised reasonable diligence. An organization exercises reasonable diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the employee having responsibility to act for the trust and there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Reasonable diligence does not require an employee of the organization to communicate information unless the communication is part of the employee's regular duties or the employee knows that a matter involving the trust would be materially affected by the information."
Section 4. Section 46A-1-105 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 122, Section 1-105) is amended to read:
"46A-1-105. DEFAULT AND MANDATORY RULES.--