HOUSE BILL 177
[…] (1) provided the off-highway motor vehicle and related equipment to the other person and knew or should have known that the vehicle or equipment was defective or inadequate for its intended purpose and the defect or inadequacy was the proximate cause of the injury or death;
(2) committed an act or failed to act, either of which constitutes conscious or reckless disregard for the safety of the other person and that was the proximate cause of the injury or death; or
(3) intentionally caused the injury to or death of the other person."
Section 10. Section 66-5-207 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 318, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-207. EXEMPT MOTOR VEHICLES.--The following motor vehicles are exempt from the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act:
A. a motor vehicle owned by the United States government, any state or any political subdivision of a state;
B. an implement of husbandry or special mobile equipment that is only incidentally operated on a highway;
C. a motor vehicle operated upon a highway only for the purpose of crossing [such] the highway from one property to another;
D. a commercial motor vehicle registered or proportionally registered in this and any other jurisdiction, provided [such] the motor vehicle is covered by a motor vehicle insurance policy or equivalent coverage or other form of financial responsibility in compliance with the laws of any other jurisdiction in which it is registered;
E. a motor vehicle approved as self-insured by the superintendent of insurance pursuant to Section 66-5-207.1 NMSA 1978; [and]
F. [any] a motor vehicle when the owner has submitted to the department a signed statement, in the form prescribed by the department, declaring that the vehicle will not be operated on the highways of New Mexico and explaining the reasons [therefor]; and
G. an off-highway motor vehicle owned and operated pursuant to the provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act."
Section 11. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2007.
- 17 -