HOUSE BILL 177
[…] HOUSE BILL 177
48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007
INTRODUCED BY
Dianne Miller Hamilton
AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; EXEMPTING OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES FROM THE MANDATORY FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY ACT; SETTING AN OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE USER FEE FOR REGISTRATION RENEWAL; IMPOSING OWNER RESPONSIBILITY; ESTABLISHING LIABILITY LIMITS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 66-3-1001 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 197, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1001. SHORT TITLE.--Sections 66-3-1001 through [66-3-1016] 66-3-1020 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act"."
Section 2. Section 66-3-1001.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 1) is amended to read:
"66-3-1001.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act:
A. "age-appropriate size-fit" means the physical relationship between the size of the rider of an off-highway motor vehicle and the size of that vehicle so that the rider, based on the rider's age, riding experience and size, can correctly and without encumbrance operate the controls of that vehicle