HOUSE BILL 177
[…] [F.] G. An off-highway motor vehicle may not be sold or offered for sale if the vehicle produces noise that exceeds ninety-six decibels when measured using test procedures established by the society of automotive engineers pursuant to standard J1287. This subsection shall not apply to an off-highway motor vehicle that is sold or offered for sale only for organized competition.
H. The owner of an off-highway motor vehicle shall not allow a person to operate the off-highway motor vehicle in violation of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act."
Section 8. Section 66-3-1012 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1012. DRIVING OF OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES ADJACENT TO HIGHWAY.--
A. Off-highway motor vehicles issued a validating sticker or nonresident permit may be driven adjacent to a highway, yielding to all vehicles entering or exiting the highway, in a manner so as not to interfere with traffic upon the highway, only for the purpose of gaining access to or returning from areas [designed for the operation of] where off-highway motor vehicles may be legally operated by the shortest possible route and when no other route is available or when the area adjacent to a highway is being used as a staging area. Such use must occur between the highway and fencing that separates the highway from private or public lands.
B. When snow conditions permit, an off-highway motor vehicle may be operated on the right-hand side of a highway, parallel, but not closer than ten feet, to the inside of the plow bank."
Section 9. Section 66-3-1013 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1013. LIABILITY--LOCAL REGISTRATION PROHIBITED.--