HOUSE BILL 163
[…] "30-2-8. WHEN HOMICIDE OR USE OF FORCE IS EXCUSABLE OR JUSTIFIABLE DEFENDANT TO BE ACQUITTED.--If a defendant's conduct is in accordance with Section 30-2-7 NMSA 1978, it shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. Whenever [any] a person is prosecuted for a homicide or use of defensive force, including deadly force, and, upon [his] the person's trial, the killing [shall be] or use of defensive force is found to have been excusable or justifiable, the jury shall find [such] the person not guilty and [he] the person shall be discharged."

     Section 3. Section 31-23-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 152, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "31-23-1. CIVIL ACTION--CRIME--DAMAGES--IMMUNITY.--

          A. No person shall be liable to a plaintiff in any civil action for damages if by a preponderance of the evidence the damages were incurred as a consequence of:

                [A.] (1) the commission, attempted commission or flight subsequent to the commission of a crime by the plaintiff; and

                [B.] (2) the use of force or deadly force by the defendant [which] that is justified pursuant to common law or the law of the state.