HOUSE BILL 146
[…] (2) each signer is a registered voter of the county and school district, and local school board district of the named member, if applicable, listed on the petition;

                (3) each signature was obtained on or after the date of initiation; and

                (4) each signer had an opportunity to read the information on the completed face sheet or an exact duplicate thereof.

          C. Any knowingly false statement made in the affidavit constitutes a fourth degree felony."

     Section 4. Section 22-7-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 308, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-7-10. SIGNATURES.--

          A. No signature may be signed on the petition prior to the initiation date.

          B. Signatures are valid for a maximum of one hundred ten calendar days from the date of initiation.

          C. Each signer of a recall petition shall sign [but] only one petition unless more than one member is a named member and the school district does not provide for single-member districts, and, in that case not more than the number of recall petitions equal to the number of named members shall be signed.

          D. The signature shall not be counted unless the entire line is filled in full and is upon the form prescribed by the Local School Board Member Recall Act.

          E. A signature shall be counted on a recall petition unless there is evidence presented that the person signing:

                (1) is not a registered voter of the county [and of] the school district, and the local school board district of the named member, if applicable, listed on the face sheet of the petition;

                (2) has signed more than one recall petition for one named member or has signed one petition more than once; or

                (3) is not the person whose name appears on the recall petition.

          F. The minimum number of verified signatures needed to validate a petition is thirty-three and one-third percent of the number of registered voters who voted for the school board position of the named member at the last preceding school board election."

     Section 5. Section 22-7-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 308, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-7-13. SPECIAL RECALL ELECTION.--