HOUSE BILL 820
[…] The election judge shall ensure that the required information is completed on the outer envelope, have the voter sign it in the appropriate place and place it in an envelope designated for provisional paper ballots.
E. Knowingly executing a false statement constitutes perjury as provided in the Criminal Code of this state, and voting on the basis of such falsely executed statement constitutes fraudulent voting."
Section 13. Section 1-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 249, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-10. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--VOTER'S NAME, ADDRESS,
SIGNATURE.--
A. When a voter [presents himself] offers to vote at the polls [to vote, he], the voter shall announce [his] the voter's name and address in an audible tone of voice. When an election judge finds the voter's name in the signature roster, [he] the election judge shall in like manner repeat the name of the voter. The election judge shall then ask the voter to provide the required voter identification. The voter shall then sign [his] the voter's name or make [his] the voter's mark on the signature line in the copy of the signature roster to be returned to the county clerk. Upon the voter's name or mark being written in the signature roster, a challenge may be interposed as provided in the Election Code.
B. If a voter fails to provide the required voter identification, the voter shall be allowed to vote on a provisional ballot in accordance with the provisions of Sections 1-12-7.1 and 1-12-8 NMSA 1978."
- 25 -