HOUSE BILL 820
[…] (1) the voter presents to the county clerk within two days following election day the required voter identification;
(2) the voter did not vote elsewhere in that election; and
(3) the voter was registered to vote in the election.
D. If the voter provides the required identification, the voter shall be allowed to vote after subscribing an application to vote in accordance with secretary of state rules. The county clerk or the clerk's authorized representative shall make an appropriate designation on the signature roster next to the voter's name indicating that the voter has voted early."
Section 8. Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 134, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-8. ABSENTEE BALLOT ENVELOPES.--
A. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of, procure and distribute to each county clerk a supply of:
(1) official inner envelopes for use in sealing the completed absentee ballot;
(2) official mailing envelopes for use in returning the official inner envelope to the county clerk; provided the official mailing envelope for absentee ballots in a general election shall contain no designation of party affiliation;
(3) absentee ballot instructions, describing proper methods for completion of the ballot and returning it; and
(4) official transmittal envelopes for use by the county clerk in mailing absentee ballot materials.
B. Official transmittal envelopes and official mailing envelopes for transmission of absentee ballot materials to and from the county clerk and federal qualified electors shall be printed in red in the form prescribed by the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act. Official transmittal envelopes and official mailing envelopes for transmission of absentee ballot materials to and from the county clerk and voters shall be printed in black in substantially similar form. All official inner envelopes shall be printed in black.
C. The reverse of each official mailing envelope shall contain a form to be executed by the voter completing the absentee ballot. The form shall identify the voter and shall contain the following statement: "I will not vote in this election other than by the enclosed ballot. I will not receive or offer any compensation or reward for giving or withholding any vote.".