HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 11. Section 22-8-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-17. PROGRAM COST DETERMINATION--REQUIRED INFORMATION.--

          A. The program cost for each school district and charter school shall be determined by the department in accordance with the provisions of the Public School Finance Act.

          B. The department is authorized to require from each school district and charter school the information necessary to make an accurate determination of the district's or charter school's program cost."

     Section 12. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION--LOCAL [SCHOOL BOARD] RESPONSIBILITY.--

          A. The total program units for the purpose of computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs (1) through (5) in this subsection by the instructional staff training and experience index and adding the program units itemized as Paragraphs (6) through (10) in this subsection. The itemized program units are as follows:

                (1) early childhood education;

                (2) basic education;

                (3) special education, adjusted by subtracting the units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers;

                (4) bilingual multicultural education;

                (5) fine arts education;

                (6) size adjustment;

                (7) at-risk program;

                (8) enrollment growth or new district adjustment;

                (9) special education units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers; and

                (10) national board for professional teaching standards certification.

          B. The total program cost calculated as prescribed in Subsection A of this section includes the cost of early childhood, special, bilingual multicultural, fine arts and vocational education and other remedial or enrichment programs. It is the responsibility of the local school board or governing body of a charter school to determine its priorities in terms of the needs of the community served by that board. Funds generated under the Public School Finance Act are discretionary to local school boards and governing bodies of charter schools, provided that the special program needs as enumerated in this section are met."

     Section 13. Section 22-8-23.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 7, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 156, Section 1 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 386, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "22-8-23.1. ENROLLMENT GROWTH PROGRAM UNITS.--