HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. Any person violating any provision of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony under the Criminal Code. The [state board of education] department may suspend or revoke the [certification of a certified school administrator or a certified school instructor] licensure of a licensed school employee for violation of this section."

     Section 57. Section 22-23-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 285, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-23-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Bilingual Multicultural Education Act:

          A. "bilingual multicultural education program" means a program using two languages, including English and the home or heritage language, as a medium of instruction in the teaching and learning process;