HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) submit annually, on or before November 30, to the secretary of finance and administration the recommendations of the [state board] department for:

                     (a) amendments to the public school finance formula;

                     (b) appropriations for the succeeding fiscal year to the public school fund for inclusion in the executive budget document; and

                     (c) appropriations for the succeeding fiscal year for pupil transportation and instructional materials."

     Section 8. Section 22-8-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-13. REPORTS.--

          A. Each [local school board shall require each] public school in [its] a school district [to] and each state-chartered charter school shall keep accurate records concerning membership in the public school. The superintendent of each school district or head administrator of a state-chartered charter school shall maintain the following reports for each twenty-day reporting period:

                (1) the basic program MEM by grade in each public school;

                (2) the early childhood education MEM;

                (3) the special education MEM in each public school in class C and class D programs as defined in Section 22-8-21 NMSA 1978;

                (4) the number of class A and class B programs as defined in Section 22-8-21 NMSA 1978; and

                (5) the full-time-equivalent MEM for bilingual multicultural education programs.

          B. The superintendent of each school district and the head administrator of each state-chartered charter school shall furnish to the department reports of the information required in Paragraphs (1) through (5) of Subsection A of this section for the first forty days of the school year. The forty-day report and all other reports required by law or by the [state board] department shall be furnished within five days of the close of the reporting period.

          C. All information required pursuant to this section shall be on forms prescribed and furnished by the department. A copy of any report made pursuant to this section shall be kept as a permanent record of the school district or charter school and shall be subject to inspection and audit at any reasonable time.

          D. The department shall withhold allotments of funds to any school district or state-chartered charter school where the superintendent or head administrator has failed to comply until the superintendent or head administrator complies with and agrees to continue complying with requirements of this section.

          E. The provisions of this section may be modified or suspended by the department for any school district or school or state-chartered charter school operating under the Variable School Calendar Act.