HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] If [a local school board] the chartering authority grants a charter, [it shall send a copy of the approved charter to the department within fifteen days after granting the charter] the approved charter shall be provided to the applicant together with any imposed conditions.

          M. A charter school that has received a notice from the chartering authority denying approval of the charter shall have a right to a hearing by the secretary as provided in Section 22-8B-7 NMSA 1978."

     Section 34. Section 22-8B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 281, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8B-7. [CHARTER SCHOOL APPLICATION] APPEAL OF DENIAL, NONRENEWAL, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION--[APPEAL] PROCEDURES.--

          A. The secretary, upon receipt of a notice of appeal or upon the secretary's own motion, shall review decisions of [a local school board] a chartering authority concerning charter schools in accordance with the provisions of this section.

          B. A charter applicant or governing body that wishes to appeal a decision of [a local school board] the chartering authority concerning the denial, nonrenewal, suspension or revocation of a charter school or the imposition of conditions that are unacceptable to the charter school or charter school applicant shall provide the secretary with a notice of appeal within thirty days after the [local school board's] chartering authority's decision. The charter school applicant or governing body bringing the appeal shall limit the grounds of the appeal to the grounds for denial, nonrenewal, suspension or revocation or the imposition of conditions that were specified by the [local school board] chartering authority. The notice shall include a brief statement of the reasons the charter school applicant or governing body contends the [local school board's] chartering authority's decision was in error.