HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [(6)] (7) the instructional support and vocational education division;

                [(7)] (8) the program support and student transportation division;

                [(8)] (9) the quality assurance and systems integration division;

                [(9)] (10) the rural education division; and

                [(10)] (11) the vocational rehabilitation division.

           B. The secretary may organize the department and divisions of the department and may transfer or merge functions between divisions and bureaus in the interest of efficiency and economy."

     Section 2. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:

          A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;

          B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day. The current roll is established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus withdrawals.