HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) is at least five years of age prior to 12:01 a.m. on September 1 of the school year; or

                (4) is at least three years of age at any time during the school year and is receiving special education services pursuant to rules of the department; or

                (5) has not reached the student's twenty-second birthday on the first day of the school year and is receiving special education services pursuant to rules of the department; and

          N. "state superintendent" means the secretary of public education or the secretary's designee."

     Section 3. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-6.1. [CERTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT] CHARTER SCHOOL BUDGETS.--

          A. Each state-chartered charter school shall submit to the [local school board] charter schools division of the department a school-based budget. For fiscal year 2008, and for the first year of operation in any fiscal year thereafter, the budget of every state-chartered charter school shall be based [upon] on the projected number of program units generated by that charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of state-chartered charter schools shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the eightieth and one hundred twentieth day MEM of the prior year and its instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the state-chartered charter school is geographically located. The budget shall be submitted to the [local school board] division for approval or amendment pursuant to the Public School Finance Act and the Charter Schools Act.

          B. Each locally chartered charter school shall submit to the local school board a school-based budget. For fiscal year 2008, and for the first year of operation in any fiscal year thereafter, the budget of every locally chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated using the average of the eightieth and one hundred twentieth day MEM of the prior year, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of locally chartered charter schools shall be based on the prior year program units generated by that locally chartered charter school and its students and its instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the locally chartered charter school