HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. The provisions of Subsection E of this section relating to fire protection shall not be effective until the public regulation commission has adopted the International Fire Code and all standards related to that code.

          G. As used in this section, "construction" means any project for which the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department requires permitting."

     Section 55. Section 22-20-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 271) is amended to read:

     "22-20-2. SCHOOL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION--DISTANCE FROM HIGHWAYS.--

          A. No local school board or governing body of a charter school shall construct or cause the construction of any public school building within four hundred feet of any main artery of travel without the prior written approval of the [state board] department.

          B. The district court may enforce the provisions of this section by any appropriate civil remedy in an action brought by an interested party.

          C. As used in this section, "main artery of travel" means any designated state or federal-aid highway used primarily to accommodate transient motor traffic through a municipality and any type of public highway used primarily to accommodate transient motor traffic through a rural community or area."