FORTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE
[…] E. A local school [boards] board or governing body of a charter school, with the approval of the state transportation director, may provide additional transportation services pursuant to Section 22-16-4 NMSA 1978 to meet established program needs.
F. Nothing in this section prohibits the use of school buses to transport the general public pursuant to the Emergency Transportation Act."
Section 18. Section 22-8-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-27. TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT.--
A. The [state superintendent] department shall establish a systematic program for the purchase of necessary school bus transportation equipment.
B. In establishing a system for the replacement of school-district-owned buses, the [state superintendent] department shall provide for the replacement of school buses on a twelve-year cycle. School districts requiring additional buses to accommodate growth in the school district or to meet other special needs may petition the [state superintendent] department for additional buses. Under exceptional circumstances, school districts may also petition the [state superintendent] department for permission to replace buses prior to the completion of a twelve-year cycle or to [utilize] use buses in excess of twelve years contingent upon satisfactory annual safety inspections.
C. In establishing a system for the [utilization] use of contractor-owned buses by school districts or charter schools, the [state superintendent] department shall establish a schedule for the payment of rental fees for the use of contractor-owned buses. As with school-district-owned or charter-school-owned operations, the [state superintendent] department shall establish procedures to ensure the systematic replacement of buses on a twelve-year replacement cycle. School districts and charter schools requiring additional buses to accommodate growth in the school district or charter school or to meet other special needs may petition the [state superintendent] department for additional buses. Under exceptional circumstances, school districts or charter schools may also petition the [state superintendent] department for permission to replace buses prior to the completion of a twelve-year cycle or to [utilize] use buses in excess of twelve years contingent upon satisfactory annual safety inspections. [Effective with the 1995-96 school year] No school district or charter school shall pay rental fees for any one bus for a period in excess of five years.