HOUSE BILL 413
[…] "12-12-27. CLEAN-UP.--Nothing in the Hazardous Materials Emergency [Management] Response Act shall be construed to relieve hazardous materials owners, shippers or carriers of their responsibilities and liability in the event of an accident. Such persons shall assist the state as requested in responding to an accident and are responsible for restoring the scene of the accident to the satisfaction of the state."
Section 31. Section 74-4E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 149, Section 1) is amended to read:
"74-4E-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 9 of this act] Chapter 74, Article 4E NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Hazardous Chemicals Information Act"."
Section 32. Section 74-4E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 149, Section 3) is amended to read:
"74-4E-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Hazardous Chemicals Information Act:
A. "commission" means the state emergency response commission;
B. "department" or "office" means the [public safety department] office of homeland security and emergency management;