HOUSE BILL 413
[…] (2) delineate those state agencies that are responsible for responding to [a hazardous materials] an accident and providing for the control and management of such an accident and to provide for the cooperation of other state agencies and local governments in emergency management; and
(3) provide for the formulation of a comprehensive hazardous materials emergency [management] response plan [which] that will be distributed statewide and [which] that will be complied with by all persons who may be involved in responding to [a hazardous materials] an accident."
Section 26. Section 12-12-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended by Laws 1997, Chapter 152, Section 1 and also by Laws 1997, Chapter 231, Section 1) is amended to read:
"12-12-19. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Hazardous Materials Emergency [Management] Response Act:
A. "accident" means an event involving hazardous materials that may cause injury to persons or damage to property or release hazardous materials to the environment;
B. "administrator" means the hazardous materials emergency response administrator;