HOUSE ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 375

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR ALTERNATIVE UNIT VALUATION OF PROPERTY USED IN THE PROCESSING, GATHERING, TRANSMISSION OR DISTRIBUTION OF OIL, GAS, CARBON DIOXIDE OR LIQUID HYDROCARBONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-36-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 165, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-36-27. SPECIAL METHOD OF VALUATION--PIPELINES, TANKS, SALES METERS AND PLANTS USED IN THE PROCESSING, GATHERING, TRANSMISSION, STORAGE, MEASUREMENT OR DISTRIBUTION OF OIL, NATURAL GAS, CARBON DIOXIDE OR LIQUID HYDROCARBONS.--

          A. All pipelines, tanks, sales meters and plants used in the processing, gathering, transmission, storage, measurement or distribution of oil, natural gas, carbon dioxide or liquid hydrocarbons subject to valuation for property taxation purposes shall be valued in accordance with the provisions of this section.

          B. As used in this section: