HOUSE BILL 254
[…] In the event a sale is continued because of an unknown or undisclosed bankruptcy, the trustee shall notify by registered or certified mail, with postage prepaid, all bidders who provide their names, addresses and telephone numbers in writing to the party conducting the sale of the continuation of the sale."
Section 6. Section 48-10-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 61, Section 16) is repealed and a new Section 48-10-16 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"48-10-16. [NEW MATERIAL] REDEMPTION.--
A. After the sale of trust real estate pursuant to Section 48-10-13 NMSA 1978, the trust real estate may be redeemed by the beneficiary, or by any junior encumbrancer, by paying the purchaser at any time within nine months from the date of the sale the amount paid with interest from the date of purchase at the rate of ten percent a year, together with all taxes, interest and penalties thereon, and all payments made to satisfy in whole or in part any prior lien or mortgage not foreclosed paid by the purchaser, with interest on such taxes, interest, penalties and payments made on liens or mortgages at the rate of ten percent a year from the date of payment.
B. The parties may in the deed of trust shorten the redemption period to not less than one month."
Section 7. Section 48-10-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 61, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"48-10-17. ACTION TO RECOVER BALANCE AFTER SALE OR FORECLOSURE ON TRUST REAL ESTATE AS PROVIDED IN DEED OF