HOUSE BILL 253
[…] (3) possesses a bachelor's or master's degree in social work from a program of social work approved by the board;

                (4) verifies that the applicant has taken and passed the national examination as defined by rule; and

                (5) demonstrates an awareness and knowledge of New Mexico cultures as determined by the board.

          B. The applicant will not have to further verify the applicant's experience, schooling or degrees if the criteria pursuant to Subsection A of this section are met."

     Section 7. Section 61-31-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-31-14. LICENSE RENEWAL.--

          A. Each licensee shall renew [his] the licensee's license [annually] biennially by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board. At the time of license renewal, the board shall require a licensee to produce evidence of continuing education, as prescribed by the board. The board may establish a method to provide for staggered biennial terms of licensure. The board may authorize license renewal for one year to establish the renewal cycle.

          B. A thirty-day grace period shall be allowed each licensee after each annual licensing period, during which time licenses may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and providing evidence of continuing education as [required under the Social Work Practice Act] prescribed by the board.

          C. Any licensee who allows [his] the licensee's license to lapse for longer than three months shall have the license automatically revoked and [shall] may be required to take a written examination.

          D. A late penalty fee shall be assessed after the thirty-day grace period has expired for anyone attempting to renew a license to practice social work."

     Section 8. A new section of the Social Work Practice Act is enacted to read: