HOUSE BILL 253
[…] HOUSE BILL 253

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006

INTRODUCED BY

Antonio Lujan

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSES; CHANGING DEFINITIONS; EXPANDING BOARD DUTIES; PROVIDING FOR RECIPROCITY; ALLOWING FOR TEMPORARY LICENSURE; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 61-31-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "61-31-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 24 of this act] Chapter 61, Article 31 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Social Work Practice Act"."

     Section 2. Section 61-31-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "61-31-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Social Work Practice Act:

          A. "advisory committee" means an evaluation advisory committee;