HOUSE BILL 253
[…] K. [No] A board member shall not serve more than two consecutive terms, and any member failing to attend, after proper notice, three [executive] consecutive meetings shall automatically be removed as a board member, unless excused for reasons set forth in board regulations.

          L. In the event of a vacancy for any reason, the board secretary shall immediately notify the governor and the board of the vacancy and the reason for its occurrence to expedite the appointment of a new board member within a six-month period."

     Section 4. Section 61-31-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-31-8. BOARD'S AUTHORITY.--In addition to any authority provided by law, the board shall have the authority to:

          A. adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules [and regulations] necessary to carry out the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, including the procedures for an appeal of an examination failure;

          B. select, prepare and administer, at least annually, written examinations for licensure [that shall include a testing of the knowledge of New Mexico cultures];

          C. adopt a professional code of ethics;

          D. appoint advisory committees pursuant to Section 61-31-19 NMSA 1978;

          E. conduct hearings on an appeal of a denial of a license based on the applicant's failure to meet the minimum qualifications for licensure. The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act;

          F. require and establish criteria for continuing education;

          G. issue subpoenas, statements of charges, statements of intent to deny licenses and orders and delegate in writing to a designee the authority to issue subpoenas, statements of charges and statements of intent to deny licenses and establish procedures for receiving, investigating and conducting hearings on complaints;

          H. approve appropriate supervision for those persons seeking licensure as independent social workers;

          I. issue provisional licenses, temporary licenses and licenses based on credentials to persons meeting the requirements set forth in the Social Work Practice Act;

          J. determine qualifications for licensure, including the requirement to demonstrate an awareness and knowledge of New Mexico cultures;

          K. set fees for licenses as authorized by the Social Work Practice Act and authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act; and

          L. keep a record of all proceedings and shall make an annual report to the governor."

     Section 5. Section 61-31-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "61-31-9. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--