HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 11. [NEW MATERIAL] THIRD-PARTY ENFORCEMENT
LIMIT--NOTICE OF TRANSFER OF PROPERTY.--
A. No person shall have a third-party enforcement right pertaining to a conveyance made pursuant to the Land, Wildlife and Clean Energy Act, except against the state or a political subdivision of the state.
B. No land or interest in real property acquired under the Land, Wildlife and Clean Energy Act may be transferred to a third party without prior legal notice to the person from whom the property was acquired.
Section 12. Section 7-1-6.21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 65, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.21. DISTRIBUTION TO OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND, CONSERVATION AND CLEAN ENERGY BONDING FUND AND THE OIL CONSERVATION DIVISION OF THE ENERGY, MINERALS AND NATURAL RESOURCES DEPARTMENT.--
A. With respect to any period for which the rate of the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is nineteen-hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in the amount equal to two-nineteenths of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act.
B. With respect to any period for which the rate of the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is eighteen- hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in the amount equal to one-eighteenth of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act.
C. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the conservation and clean energy bonding fund in an amount equal to one-half of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed by the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act.
D. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil conservation division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department in an amount equal to one thirty-eighth of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed by the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act to fund the inspection and enforcement activities of the division as authorized by law."
Section 13. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2006.
- 18 -