SENATE BILL 1017
[…] P. "service unit" means a standardized measure of consumption, use, generation or discharge attributable to an individual unit of development calculated in accordance with generally accepted engineering or planning standards for a particular category of capital improvements or facility expansions."
Section 2. Section 5-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 122, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"5-8-3. AUTHORIZATION OF FEE.--
A. Unless otherwise specifically authorized by the Development Fees Act and it is consistent with the comprehensive plan, no municipality or county may enact or impose an impact fee.
B. If it complies with the Development Fees Act, a municipality or county may enact or impose impact fees on land within its respective corporate boundaries.
C. A municipality and county may enter into a joint powers agreement to provide capital improvements within an area subject to both county and municipal platting and subdivision jurisdiction or extraterritorial jurisdiction and may charge an impact fee under the agreement, but if an impact fee is charged in that area, the municipality and county shall comply with the Development Fees Act.
D. A municipality or county may waive or reduce the impact fee requirements [for] in order to encourage more efficient development patterns and encourage affordable housing projects."
Section 3. Section 5-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 122, Section 5) is amended to read: