SENATE BILL 1017
[…] C. A municipality and county may enter into a joint powers agreement to provide capital improvements within an area subject to both county and municipal platting and subdivision jurisdiction or extraterritorial jurisdiction and may charge an impact fee under the agreement, but if an impact fee is charged in that area, the municipality and county shall comply with the Development Fees Act.
D. A municipality or county may waive or reduce the impact fee requirements [for] in order to encourage more efficient development patterns and encourage affordable housing projects."
Section 3. Section 5-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 122, Section 5) is amended to read:
"5-8-5. ITEMS NOT PAYABLE BY FEE.--Impact fees shall not be imposed or used to pay for:
A. construction, acquisition or expansion of public facilities or assets that are not capital improvements or facility expansions identified in the capital improvements plan;
B. repair, operation or maintenance of existing or new capital improvements or facility expansions;
C. upgrading, updating, expanding or replacing existing capital improvements to serve existing development in order to meet stricter safety, efficiency, environmental or regulatory standards;
D. upgrading, updating, expanding or replacing existing capital improvements to provide better service to existing development;
E. administrative and operating costs of a municipality or county except as provided in Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section [4 of the Development Fees Act] 5-8-4 NMSA 1978; or
F. principal payments or debt service charges on bonds or other indebtedness except as allowed by Section [4 of the Development Fees Act] 5-8-4 NMSA 1978 [or
G. libraries, community centers, schools, projects for economic development and employment growth, affordable housing or apparatus and equipment of any kind except capital improvements defined in Paragraph (3) of Subsection C of Section 2 of the Development Fees Act]."
Section 4. Section 5-8-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 122, Section 37) is amended to read:
"5-8-37. ADVISORY COMMITTEE.--