SENATE BILL 961
[…] SENATE BILL 961
47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005
INTRODUCED BY
James G. Taylor
AN ACT
RELATING TO ELECTIONS; REVISING PROCEDURES AND COST ALLOCATION FOR COUNTY ANNEXATION ELECTIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 4-33-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 196, Section 1) is amended to read:
"4-33-1. ANNEXATION BETWEEN COUNTIES--REASONS.--Whenever, because of the location and conditions of roads or the existence or nonexistence of transportation facilities, it [will be] is more convenient for the residents of any portion of a county to travel to the county seat of some other contiguous county and, because of such location and condition of roads or the existence or nonexistence of transportation facilities, it [will be] is more convenient and economical for [such] that other county to render governmental services to [such] that portion of [such] the other county, the portion of the county so affected may be annexed to [such] the other county in the [following] manner provided for in Chapter 4, Article 33 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. Section 4-33-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 196, Section 2) is amended to read:
"4-33-2. PETITION FOR ANNEXATION.--