SENATE BILL 838
[…] [If a party subject to the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the tribunal no longer resides in the issuing state, in subsequent proceedings the tribunal may apply Section 316 of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act to receive evidence from another state and Section 318 of that act to obtain discovery through a tribunal of another state.
(c) A tribunal of this state which lacks continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order may not serve as a responding tribunal to modify a spousal support order of another state.]"
Section 8. Section 40-6A-207 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 207, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-6A-207. [RECOGNITION] DETERMINATION OF CONTROLLING CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER.--
(a) If a proceeding is brought under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and only one tribunal has issued a child-support order, the order of that tribunal controls and [must] shall be so recognized.
(b) If a proceeding is brought under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and two or more child-support orders have been issued by tribunals of this state or another state with regard to the same obligor and same child, a tribunal of this state having personal jurisdiction over both the obligor and individual obligee shall apply the following rules [in determining] and by order shall determine which order [to recognize for purposes of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction] controls:
(1) if only one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, the order of that tribunal controls and shall be so recognized;
(2) if more than one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, an order issued by a tribunal in the current home state of the child controls [and must be so recognized], but if an order has not been issued in the current home state of the child, the order most recently issued controls [and must be so recognized]; and
(3) if none of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, the tribunal of this state [having jurisdiction over the parties] shall issue a child-support order, which controls [and must be so recognized].
(c) If two or more child-support orders have been issued for the same obligor and same child [and if the obligor or the individual obligee resides in this state] upon request of a party [may request] who is an individual or support enforcement agency, a tribunal of this state [to] having personal jurisdiction over both the obligor and the obligee who is an individual shall determine which