SENATE BILL 838
[…] (e) A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal.
[(f) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation. A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state.]"
Section 7. Section 40-6A-206 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 206) is amended to read:
"40-6A-206. [ENFORCEMENT AND MODIFICATION OF SUPPORT ORDER BY TRIBUNAL HAVING] CONTINUING JURISDICTION TO ENFORCE CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER.--
(a) A tribunal of this state that has issued a child-support order consistent with the law of this state may serve as an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce [or modify a support order issued in that state]:
(1) the order if the order is the controlling order and has not been modified by a tribunal of another state that assumed jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act; or
(2) a money judgment for arrears of support and interest on the order accrued before a determination that an order of another state is the controlling order.
(b) A tribunal of this state having continuing [exclusive] jurisdiction over a support order may act as a responding tribunal to enforce [or modify] the order. [If a party subject to the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the tribunal no longer resides in the issuing state, in subsequent proceedings the tribunal may apply Section 316 of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act to receive evidence from another state and Section 318 of that act to obtain discovery through a tribunal of another state.