SENATE BILL 838
[…] Payment of support owed to the obligee has priority over fees, costs and expenses.
(c) The tribunal shall order the payment of costs and reasonable attorney's fees if it determines that a hearing was requested primarily for delay. In a proceeding under [Article 6 of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act] Sections 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-615 NMSA 1978, a hearing is presumed to have been requested primarily for delay if a registered support order is confirmed or enforced without change."
Section 25. Section 40-6A-314 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 314) is amended to read:
"40-6A-314. LIMITED IMMUNITY OF PETITIONER.--
(a) Participation by a petitioner in a proceeding under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act before a responding tribunal, whether in person, by private attorney or through services provided by the support enforcement agency, does not confer personal jurisdiction over the petitioner in another proceeding.
(b) A petitioner is not amenable to service of civil process while physically present in this state to participate in a proceeding under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.
(c) The immunity granted by this section does not extend to civil litigation based on acts unrelated to a proceeding under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act committed by a party while present in this state to participate in the proceeding."
Section 26. Section 40-6A-316 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 316) is amended to read:
"40-6A-316. SPECIAL RULES OF EVIDENCE AND PROCEDURE.--