SENATE BILL 838
[…] (d) In a proceeding to modify a child-support order, the law of the state that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support. The obligor's fulfillment of the duty of support established by that order precludes imposition of further obligation of support by a tribunal of this state.
[(d)] (e) On issuance of an order by a tribunal of this state modifying a child-support order issued in another state, [a] the tribunal of this state becomes the tribunal having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction."
Section 42. Section 40-6A-612 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 612) is amended to read:
"40-6A-612. RECOGNITION OF ORDER MODIFIED IN ANOTHER STATE.--If a child-support order issued by a tribunal of this state [shall recognize a modification of its earlier child support order] is modified by a tribunal of another state which assumed jurisdiction pursuant to [a law substantially similar to] the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, [and, upon request, except as otherwise provided in that act, shall] a tribunal of this state:
(1) may enforce [the] its order that was modified only as to [amounts] arrears and interest accruing before the modification;
[(2) enforce only nonmodifiable aspects of that order;
(3)] (2) may provide [other] appropriate relief [only] for violations of [that] its order which occurred before the effective date of the modification; and
[(4)] (3) shall recognize the modifying order of the other state, upon registration, for the purpose of enforcement."
Section 43. A new section of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, Section 40-6A-615 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"40-6A-615. [NEW MATERIAL] JURISDICTION TO MODIFY CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER OF FOREIGN COUNTRY OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION.--