SENATE BILL 838
[…] (2) issue and send to the obligor's employer a conforming income-withholding order or an administrative notice of change of payee, reflecting the redirected payments.
(c) The support enforcement agency of this state receiving redirected payments from another state pursuant to a law similar to Subsection (b) of this section shall furnish to a requesting party or tribunal of the other state a certified statement by the custodian of the record of the amount and dates of all payments received."
Section 29. Section 40-6A-401 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 401) is amended to read:
"40-6A-401. PETITION TO ESTABLISH SUPPORT ORDER.--
(a) If a support order entitled to recognition under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this state may issue a support order if:
(1) the individual seeking the order resides in another state; or
(2) the support enforcement agency seeking the order is located in another state.
(b) The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if [(1) the respondent has signed a verified statement acknowledging parentage;
(2) the respondent has been determined by or pursuant to law to be the parent; or
(3) there is other clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is the child's parent.] the tribunal determines that such an order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is:
(1) a presumed father of the child;
(2) petitioning to have his paternity adjudicated;
(3) identified as the father of the child through genetic testing;
(4) an alleged father who has declined to submit to genetic testing;
(5) shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the father of the child;
(6) an acknowledged father as provided by applicable state law;
(7) the mother of the child; or
(8) an individual who has been ordered to pay child support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated.
(c) Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the obligor and may issue other orders pursuant to Section [305 of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act] 40-6A-305 NMSA 1978."
Section 30. Section 40-6A-501 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 501, as amended) is amended to read: