SENATE BILL 838
[…] Section 18. Section 40-6A-306 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 306, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-6A-306. INAPPROPRIATE TRIBUNAL.--If a petition or comparable pleading is received by an inappropriate tribunal of this state, [it] the tribunal shall forward the pleading and accompanying documents to an appropriate tribunal in this state or another state and notify the petitioner where and when the pleading was sent."
Section 19. Section 40-6A-307 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 307, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-6A-307. DUTIES OF SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AGENCY.--
(a) A support enforcement agency of this state, upon request, shall provide services to a petitioner in a proceeding under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.
(b) A support enforcement agency of this state that is providing services to the petitioner [as appropriate] shall:
(1) take all steps necessary to enable an appropriate tribunal in this state or another state to obtain jurisdiction over the respondent;
(2) request an appropriate tribunal to set a date, time and place for a hearing;
(3) make a reasonable effort to obtain all relevant information, including information as to income and property of the parties;
(4) within two days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receipt of a written notice in a record from an initiating, responding or registering tribunal, send a copy of the notice to the petitioner;
(5) within two days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receipt of a written communication in a record from the respondent or the respondent's attorney, send a copy of the communication to the petitioner; and
(6) notify the petitioner if jurisdiction over the respondent cannot be obtained.
(c) A support enforcement agency of this state that requests registration of a child-support order in this state for enforcement or for modification shall make reasonable efforts:
(1) to ensure that the order to be registered is the controlling order; or
(2) if two or more child-support orders exist and the identity of the controlling order has not been determined, to ensure that a request for such a determination is made in a tribunal having jurisdiction to do so.
(d) A support enforcement agency of this state that requests registration and enforcement of a support order, arrears or judgment stated in a foreign currency shall convert the amounts stated in the foreign currency into the equivalent amounts in dollars under the applicable official or market exchange rate as publicly reported.