SENATE BILL 838
[…] Section 4. Section 40-6A-202 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 202) is repealed and a new Section 40-6A-202 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"40-6A-202. [NEW MATERIAL] DURATION OF PERSONAL JURISDICTION.--Personal jurisdiction acquired by a tribunal of this state in a proceeding under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act or other law of this state relating to a support order continues as long as a tribunal of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its order or continuing jurisdiction to enforce its order as provided by Sections 40-6A-205, 40-6A-206 and 40-6A-211 NMSA 1978."
Section 5. Section 40-6A-204 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 204) is amended to read:
"40-6A-204. SIMULTANEOUS PROCEEDINGS [IN ANOTHER
STATE].--
(a) A tribunal of this state may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed after a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state only if:
(1) the petition or comparable pleading in this state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in the other state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by the other state;
(2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in the other state; and
(3) if relevant, this state is the home state of the child.
(b) A tribunal of this state may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state if:
(1) the petition or comparable pleading in the other state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in this state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by this state;
(2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in this state; and
(3) if relevant, the other state is the home state of the child."
Section 6. Section 40-6A-205 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 205, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-6A-205. CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION TO MODIFY CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER.--