SENATE BILL 838
[…] Section 10. Section 40-6A-209 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 209) is amended to read:
"40-6A-209. CREDIT FOR PAYMENTS.--[Amounts] A tribunal of this state shall credit amounts collected [and credited] for a particular period pursuant to [a support order] any child-support order against the amounts owed for the same period under any other child-support order for support of the same child issued by a tribunal of this or another state [must be credited against the amounts accruing or accrued for the same period under a support order issued by the tribunal of this state]."
Section 11. A new section of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, Section 40-6A-210 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"40-6A-210. [NEW MATERIAL] APPLICATION OF THE UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT TO A NONRESIDENT SUBJECT TO PERSONAL JURISDICTION.--A tribunal of this state exercising personal jurisdiction over a nonresident in a proceeding under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, under other law of this state relating to a support order or recognizing a support order of a foreign country or political subdivision on the basis of comity may receive evidence from another state pursuant to Section 40-6A-316 NMSA 1978, communicate with a tribunal or another state pursuant to Section 40-6A-317 NMSA 1978 and obtain discovery through a tribunal of another state pursuant to Section 40-6A-318 NMSA 1978. In all other respects, Sections 40-6A-301 through 40-6A-701 NMSA 1978 do not apply and the tribunal shall apply the procedural and substantive law of this state."
Section 12. A new section of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, Section 40-6A-211 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"40-6A-211. [NEW MATERIAL] CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION TO MODIFY SPOUSAL-SUPPORT ORDER.--