SENATE BILL 838
[…] (2) on the demand [by] of the governor of another state, surrender an individual found in this state who is charged criminally in the other state with having failed to provide for the support of an obligee.
(c) A provision for extradition of individuals not inconsistent with the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act applies to the demand even if the individual whose surrender is demanded was not in the demanding state when the crime was allegedly committed and has not fled therefrom."
Section 46. Section 40-6A-802 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 802) is amended to read:
"40-6A-802. CONDITIONS OF RENDITION.--
(a) Before making demand that the governor of another state surrender an individual charged criminally in this state with having failed to provide for the support of an obligee, the governor of this state may require a prosecutor of this state to demonstrate that at least sixty days previously the obligee had initiated proceedings for support pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act or that the proceeding would be of no avail.
(b) If, under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act or a law substantially similar to that act, [the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act or the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act] the governor of another state makes a demand that the governor of this state surrender an individual charged criminally in that state with having failed to provide for the support of a child or other individual to whom a duty of support is owed, the governor may require a prosecutor to investigate the demand and report whether a proceeding for support has been initiated or would be effective. If it appears that a proceeding would be effective but has not been initiated, the governor may delay honoring the demand for a reasonable time to permit the initiation of a proceeding.
(c) If a proceeding for support has been initiated and the individual whose rendition is demanded prevails, the governor may decline to honor the demand. If the petitioner prevails and the individual whose rendition is demanded is subject to a support order, the governor may decline to honor the demand if the individual is complying with the support order."
Section 47. RECOMPILATION.--
A. Section 40-6A-102 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 102, as amended) is recompiled as Section 40-6A-103 NMSA 1978.
B. Section 40-6A-902 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 902, as amended) is recompiled as Section 40-6A-101 NMSA 1978.