SENATE BILL 838
[…] After a hearing in which a tribunal takes into consideration the health, safety or liberty of the party or child, the tribunal may order disclosure of information that the tribunal determines to be the interest of justice."
Section 24. Section 40-6A-313 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 313) is amended to read:
"40-6A-313. COSTS AND FEES.--
(a) The petitioner may not be required to pay a filing fee or other costs.
(b) If an obligee prevails, a responding tribunal may assess against an obligor filing fees, reasonable attorney's fees, other costs and necessary travel and other reasonable expenses incurred by the obligee and the obligee's witnesses. The tribunal may not assess fees, costs or expenses against the obligee or the support enforcement agency of either the initiating or the responding state, except as provided by other law. Attorney's fees may be taxed as costs and may be ordered paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney's own name. Payment of support owed to the obligee has priority over fees, costs and expenses.
(c) The tribunal shall order the payment of costs and reasonable attorney's fees if it determines that a hearing was requested primarily for delay. In a proceeding under [Article 6 of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act] Sections 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-615 NMSA 1978, a hearing is presumed to have been requested primarily for delay if a registered support order is confirmed or enforced without change."
Section 25. Section 40-6A-314 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 314) is amended to read:
"40-6A-314. LIMITED IMMUNITY OF PETITIONER.--