SENATE BILL 838
[…] Section 12. A new section of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, Section 40-6A-211 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"40-6A-211. [NEW MATERIAL] CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION TO MODIFY SPOUSAL-SUPPORT ORDER.--
(a) A tribunal of this state issuing a spousal-support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal-support order through the existence of the support obligation.
(b) A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal-support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state.
(c) A tribunal of this state that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal-support order may serve as:
(1) an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal-support order issued in this state; or
(2) a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal-support order."
Section 13. Section 40-6A-301 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 301) is amended to read:
"40-6A-301. PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT.--