SENATE BILL 838
[…] (b) A tribunal of this state may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state if:
(1) the petition or comparable pleading in the other state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in this state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by this state;
(2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in this state; and
(3) if relevant, the other state is the home state of the child."
Section 6. Section 40-6A-205 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 205, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-6A-205. CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION TO MODIFY CHILD-SUPPORT ORDER.--
(a) A tribunal of this state [issuing] that has issued a [support] child-support order consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction [over a] to modify its child-support order if the order is the controlling order and:
(1) [as long as] at the time of the filing of a request for modification this state [remains] is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2) [until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction] even if this state is not the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this state may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order.
(b) A tribunal of this state [issuing] that has issued a child-support order consistent with the law of this state may not exercise [its] continuing exclusive jurisdiction to modify the order if: [the order has been modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to a law substantially similar to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.
(c) If a child-support order of this state is modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to a law substantially similar to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, a tribunal of this state loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with regard to prospective enforcement of the order issued in this state and may only:
(1) enforce the order that was modified as to amounts accruing before the modification;
(2) enforce nonmodifiable aspects of that order; and