SENATE BILL 838
[…] (7) the individual asserted parentage in the putative father registry maintained in this state by the department of health; or
(8) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(b) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in Subsection (a) of this section or in any other law of this state may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of the state to modify a child support order of another state unless the requirements of Section 40-6A-611 or 40-6A-615 NMSA 1978 are met."
Section 4. Section 40-6A-202 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 202) is repealed and a new Section 40-6A-202 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"40-6A-202. [NEW MATERIAL] DURATION OF PERSONAL JURISDICTION.--Personal jurisdiction acquired by a tribunal of this state in a proceeding under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act or other law of this state relating to a support order continues as long as a tribunal of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its order or continuing jurisdiction to enforce its order as provided by Sections 40-6A-205, 40-6A-206 and 40-6A-211 NMSA 1978."
Section 5. Section 40-6A-204 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 107, Section 204) is amended to read:
"40-6A-204. SIMULTANEOUS PROCEEDINGS [IN ANOTHER
STATE].--