SENATE BILL 618
[…] SENATE BILL 618
47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005
INTRODUCED BY
Richard C. Martinez
AN ACT
RELATING TO COURT FEES; REQUIRING COURTS TO WAIVE FEES WHEN THE INCOME OF A PARTY IS AT OR BELOW ONE HUNDRED FIFTY PERCENT OF FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 34-2-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1933, Chapter 81, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"34-2-5. FEES--COLLECTION BY SUPREME COURT CLERK.--
A. The clerk of the supreme court shall collect, [the following fees:
A.] in all cases docketed in the court, [except those in which statutory exemption exists and those in which the court on showing of poverty may, by order, waive the fee] a docket fee of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125), twenty-five dollars ($25.00) of which shall be deposited in the court automation fund and ninety-six dollars ($96.00) of which shall be deposited in the court facilities fund. [provided that] In cases in which a motion to docket and dismiss an appeal is filed for failure to file a statement of the issues, the fee shall be twenty dollars ($20.00), ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited in the court automation fund and ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited in the court facilities fund. The court shall, by order, waive the docket fee in cases in which a statutory exemption exists or in which the income of an appellant is at or below one hundred fifty percent of the federal poverty guidelines. The court may, by order, waive the docket fee in special circumstances upon a showing of inability to pay.
B. For one copy of files or a record, the clerk of the supreme court shall collect ten cents ($.10) per folio and for additional copies ordered at the same time five cents ($.05) per folio;
C. For comparing copies of files or records tendered [to him], the clerk of the supreme court shall collect five cents ($.05) per folio; and
D. For each certificate, the clerk of the supreme court shall collect one dollar ($1.00)."
Section 2. Section 34-6-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 69, Section 28) is amended to read:
"34-6-27. OPERATION--PROCESS.--
A. Process of the district courts in each judicial district shall be under witness of the district judge.