SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. Once assessed pursuant to Subsection B of this section, the public facility shall be prioritized and eligible for grants pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay Act in the same manner as all other public schools in the state.
D. As used in this section, "public facility" means a building owned by the charter school, the school district, the state, an institution of the state, another political subdivision of the state, the federal government or a tribal government."
Section 13. Section 22-18-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 228, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-18-1. GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE.-- After consideration of the priorities for the school district's capital needs as shown by the facility assessment database maintained by the public school facilities authority and subject to the provisions of Article 9, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico and Sections 6-15-1 and 6-15-2 NMSA 1978, a school district may issue general obligation bonds for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, purchasing or improving school grounds, purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools, providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay Act or any combination of these purposes. The bonds shall be fully negotiable and constitute negotiable instruments within the meaning and for all purposes of the Uniform Commercial Code."
Section 14. Section 22-25-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-9. STATE DISTRIBUTION TO SCHOOL DISTRICT IMPOSING TAX UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.--