FORTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE
[…] Section 11. Section 66-3-404 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 83, as amended) is amended to read:


    "66-3-404. SPECIAL VEHICLE-BUSINESS PLATES NOT TRANSFERABLE.--

         A. Special vehicle-business plates issued to a manufacturer, [a wrecker of vehicles] auto recycler or dealer are not transferable.


         B. Whenever the holder of special vehicle-business plates ceases operation for any reason, the current special vehicle-business plates issued to him shall be surrendered to the division."


    Section 12. Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 214, as amended) is amended to read:


    "66-4-1. DEALERS, [WRECKERS] WHOLESALERS AND DISTRIBUTORS OF VEHICLES AND TITLE SERVICE COMPANIES MUST BE LICENSED--PRESUMPTION OF CONDUCTING BUSINESS.--


         A. A person, unless licensed to do so by the department, shall not carry on or conduct the active trade or business of:


             (1) a dealer in motor vehicles of a type subject to registration pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code, including:


                  (a) trailers, but not trailers sold as kits;


                  (b) recreational vehicles designed to be towed; and


                  (c) motorcycles over fifty-five cubic centimeters;


             [(2) dismantling any vehicle for the resale of the parts. Any person possessing three or more wrecked, dismantled or partially wrecked or dismantled vehicles and selling or offering for sale a used vehicle part and who regularly sells or offers for sale used vehicles or used vehicle parts shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wrecking or dismantling a vehicle for the resale of the parts;


             (3)] (2) wholesaling of vehicles. Any person who sells or offers for sale vehicles of a type subject to registration in this state, to a vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code or who is franchised by

a manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer to sell or promote the sale of vehicles dealt in by such manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wholesaling;


             [(4)] (3) distributing of vehicles. Any person who distributes or sells new or used motor vehicles to dealers and who is not a manufacturer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of distributing vehicles; or


             [(5)] (4) a title service company. Any person who for consideration prepares or submits applications for the registration of or title to vehicles shall be presumed to be engaging in the business of a title service company.