SENATE BILL 360
[…] Thereafter, all members shall be appointed for terms of [five] four years.
C. Members of the board shall receive no compensation other than per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act.
D. Vacancies on the board shall be filled by the [appointing authority] governor for the remainder of the unexpired term."
Section 10. Section 32A-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 290, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-16-4. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD.--The child development board shall:
A. recommend to the secretary of children, youth and families the hiring of a director of child development;
B. consider and adopt licensure requirements, policies and procedures for [individuals] persons working in licensed or registered health facilities with children from birth to age five; provided that such licensure requirements shall not apply to [individuals] persons working in group homes pursuant to Section 9-8-13 NMSA 1978;
C. consider and make recommendations to the [state board of] public education department regarding additional licensure requirements for public school personnel working with public school children up to age eight;
D. work with other state agencies to promote a uniform and comprehensive method of licensing child care personnel;
E. develop and adopt policies and procedures for the office of child development;
F. develop levels of licensure for nonpublic school personnel depending upon the age of children served, the training facility used and the program in which the [individual] person is employed;
G. work with the department of health to develop levels of licensure for nonpublic school personnel serving children who are developmentally delayed or at risk for developmental delay, birth through two years;
H. develop and adopt program criteria for state-funded preschool programs serving children from birth to age five; provided that criteria shall not apply to programs serving children who are developmentally delayed or at risk for developmental delay, birth through two years, and programs serving children who are developmentally disabled, three through five years; [and]
I. work with other state agencies to monitor the implementation of state-funded preschool program criteria; and