HOUSE BILL 462
[…] "[NEW MATERIAL] ADMINISTRATIVE FEE IMPOSED.--The department shall withhold an administrative fee equal to the actual cost of collection or of five percent of the receipts collected pursuant to the Water Efficient Technology Act, whichever is less."
Section 9. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTIONS--WATER EFFICIENCY FEES.--Distributions pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the water efficient technology project fund of all net receipts attributable to the fees imposed pursuant to the Water Efficient Technology Act."
Section 10. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-2. APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act applies to and governs:
A. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:
(1) Income Tax Act;
(2) Withholding Tax Act;
(3) Venture Capital Investment Act;
(4) Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act and any state gross receipts tax;
(5) Liquor Excise Tax Act;
(6) Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;
(7) any municipal local option gross receipts tax;
(8) any county local option gross receipts tax;
(9) Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act;
(10) Gasoline Tax Act;
(11) petroleum products loading fee, which fee shall be considered a tax for the purpose of the Tax Administration Act;
(12) Alternative Fuel Tax Act;
(13) Cigarette Tax Act;
(14) Estate Tax Act;
(15) Railroad Car Company Tax Act;
(16) Investment Credit Act, Capital Equipment Tax Credit Act, rural job tax credit, Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act and Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act;
(17) Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act;
(18) Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act;
(19) Multistate Tax Compact;
(20) Tobacco Products Tax Act;
(21) the telecommunications relay service surcharge imposed by Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax Administration Act; and
(22) the daily bed surcharge imposed on licensed nursing homes, intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded and residential treatment centers, which surcharge shall be considered a tax for purposes of the Tax Administration Act until June 30, 2007;
B. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes, surtaxes, advanced payments or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:
(1) Resources Excise Tax Act;
(2) Severance Tax Act;
(3) any severance surtax;
(4) Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act;
(5) Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act;
(6) Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act;
(7) Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act;
(8) Natural Gas Processors Tax Act;
(9) Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act;