SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 10
[…] SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 10

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

INTRODUCED BY

Mark Boitano

 

 

 

 

 

A JOINT RESOLUTION

PROPOSING AN AMENDMENT TO ARTICLE 9, SECTION 11 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF NEW MEXICO TO ALLOW THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS OF A SCHOOL DISTRICT TO APPROVE LEASE-PURCHASE AGREEMENTS FOR CHARTER SCHOOL FACILITIES AND EXCEPTING THOSE AGREEMENTS FROM THE DEBT LIMITATION OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT.

 

BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. It is proposed to amend Article 9, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico to read:

          "A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, no school district shall borrow money except for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings or purchasing or improving school grounds or any combination of these purposes, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt has been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district [as are owners of real estate within the school district] and a majority of those voting on the question has voted in favor of creating such debt.

          B. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, no school district shall ever become indebted in an amount exceeding six percent on the assessed valuation of the taxable property within the school district as shown by the preceding general assessment.