SENATE BILL 356
[…] It is, therefore, declared to be the policy of the legislature to assist in providing facilities for the development of adequate, sanitary domestic water supplies, sewage works or both, together with all parts and appurtenances as may be needed to provide [domestic] water supplies, sewage works or both in rural unincorporated communities."

     Section 2. Section 3-29-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-28-7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-29-7. CONDITIONS DEPARTMENT MAY REQUIRE BEFORE EXTENDING BENEFITS.--

          A. Insofar as the department deems it necessary for the purpose of the Sanitary Projects Act, the department may, as a condition to extending benefits under its provisions to any community or group of individuals, recommend: