HOUSE BILL 257
[…] -administered land except as specifically permitted pursuant to Chapter 17, Article 1 NMSA 1978.

          [B.] C. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. [These] Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible."

     Section 14. Section 66-3-1012 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:        "66-3-1012. [MOVEMENT] DRIVING OF OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES ADJACENT TO HIGHWAY.--

          A. Off-highway motor vehicles issued a registration plate [pursuant to Subsection C of Section 66-3-1003 NMSA 1978], validating sticker or nonresident permit may be [moved, by nonmechanical means only] driven adjacent to a highway, in a manner so as not to interfere with traffic upon the highway, yielding to all vehicles entering or exiting the highway, only for the purpose of gaining access to or returning from areas designed for the operation of off-highway motor vehicles by the shortest possible route and when no other route is available or when the area adjacent to a highway is being used as a staging area. Such use must occur between the highway and fencing that separates the highway from private or public lands.

          B. When snow conditions permit, an off-highway motor vehicle may be operated on the right-hand side of a highway, parallel, but not closer than ten feet, to the inside of the plow bank."

     Section 15. Section 66-3-1013 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1013. LIABILITY ON PRIVATE LANDS.--