HOUSE BILL 257
[…] "[NEW MATERIAL] REQUIREMENTS OF DEALERS TO DISTRIBUTE SAFETY INFORMATION.--

          A. A dealer selling off-highway motor vehicles shall distribute information to off-highway motor vehicle purchasers on state laws, safety requirements, training programs, operating characteristics and potential risk of injury associated with off-highway motor vehicles.

          B. The board shall adopt rules prescribing the information that a dealer shall provide to purchasers of off-highway motor vehicles."

     Section 13. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:        "66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS.--

          A. [No] A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on [any limited access] a public road, street or highway [or freeway at any time] unless:

                (1) the public road, street or highway is closed to motor vehicles or is specifically designated for off-highway motor vehicle use by the appropriate regulatory agency;

                (2) the public road, street or highway is drifted or covered with snow to an extent that travel by a motor vehicle is not allowed or is impossible;

                (3) a period of emergency is authorized by the governor;

                (4) travel by motor vehicles is not permitted; or

                (5) special events of limited duration are conducted according to a prearranged schedule approved by the appropriate regulatory agency having jurisdiction over the public road, street or highway; provided that traffic control assistance is provided.

          B. A person shall not operate off-highway motor vehicles on state game commission-owned, -controlled or

-administered land except as specifically permitted pursuant to Chapter 17, Article 1 NMSA 1978.

          [B.] C. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. [These] Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible."

     Section 14. Section 66-3-1012 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:        "66-3-1012. [MOVEMENT] DRIVING OF OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES ADJACENT TO HIGHWAY.--