HOUSE BILL 257
[…] [C.] F. Duplicate [certificates of] registration certificates and nonresident permits shall be issued upon payment of a [one dollar ($1.00)] seven-dollar-fifty-cent ($7.50) fee.

          G. The New Mexico clean and beautiful program may impose a one-dollar ($1.00) annual fee on registration certificates and nonresident permits.

          H. Except as otherwise stated in this section, fees collected under the provisions of this section shall be deposited in the fund."

     Section 5. Section 66-3-1005 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 201, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1005. EXEMPTIONS.--The provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act shall not apply to off-highway motor vehicles that are:

          A. owned and operated by [any] an agency or department of the United States, this state or [any] a political subdivision of this state;

          B. operated exclusively on lands privately held by the off-highway motor vehicle owner; provided that the gross receipts tax has been paid in lieu of the motor vehicle excise tax and registration fees;

          C. owned by nonresidents of this state; provided that the use in this state shall [be for competition purposes only and] only be for competition purposes sanctioned by the appropriate regulatory agency and shall not exceed fifteen days; and provided [further] that the use is not on a rental basis;

          D. brought into this state by manufacturers or distributors for wholesale purposes and not used for demonstrations;

          E. [which are] in the possession of dealers as stock in trade and not used for demonstration purposes; [or] and

          F. [which are] farm tractors as defined in Section 66-1-4.6 NMSA 1978 or special mobile equipment as defined in Section [66-1-4] 66-1-4.16 NMSA 1978."

     Section 6. Section 66-3-1006 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 202, as amended) is amended to read: