HOUSE BILL 163
[…] Members who are not public employees shall receive per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act. Public employee members shall receive mileage from their respective employers for attendance at council meetings."
Section 4. A new section of Chapter 24, Article 2D NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] PAIN MANAGEMENT CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIRED.--A board shall require pain management continuing education for all health care providers who have prescriptive authority and who treat patients for pain."
Section 5. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;
B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;
E. take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;
F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;
G. maintain records in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines;
H. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation licensees and applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;
I. hire staff and administrators as necessary to carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;
J. have the authority to hire or contract with investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical Practice Act;
K. have the authority to hire a competent attorney to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter connected with the duties of the board, to represent the board in any legal proceedings and to aid in the enforcement of the laws in relation to the medical profession and to fix the compensation to be paid to such attorney; provided, however, that such attorney shall be compensated from the funds of the board;