SENATE BILL 5
[…] [C.] D. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose interest on interest or interest on the amount of any penalty.
[D.] E. If any tax required to be paid in accordance with Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978 is not paid in the manner required by that section, interest shall be paid to the state on the amount required to be paid in accordance with Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978. If interest is due under this subsection and is also due under Subsection A of this section, interest shall be due and collected only pursuant to Subsection A of this section."
Section 22. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 1 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 439, Section 6) is amended to read:
"7-1-68. INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.--
A. As provided in this section, interest shall be allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person that is subsequently refunded or credited to that person.
B. Interest on overpayments of tax shall accrue and be paid:
(1) through June 30, 2004, at the rate of fifteen percent a year, computed on a daily basis [provided that];
(2) from July 1, 2004 through December 31, 2005, at the rate of ten percent a year computed on a daily basis; and
(3) on and after January 1, 2006, at the underpayment rate for the period determined in accordance with Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code.
C. If a different rate than the rate established by Subsection B of this section is specified by a compact or other interstate agreement to which New Mexico is a party, [that] the rate specified by the compact or other agreement shall apply to amounts due under the compact or other agreement.
[C.] D. Unless otherwise provided by this section, interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date of the claim for refund until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to any person; interest on an overpayment arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date of overpayment until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to any person.
E. Interest on a refund or credit of tax paid on a deduction initially disallowed by the department for failure to produce a proper nontaxable transaction certificate or not claimed by the taxpayer on a timely filed original return shall be paid from the date on which the taxpayer produces to the department proof that the nontaxable transaction certificate has been obtained.
[D.] F. No interest shall be allowed or paid with respect to an amount credited or refunded if:
(1) the amount of interest due is less than one dollar ($1.00);