SENATE BILL 5
[…] (2) three percent less than the face value of the second thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) of stamps purchased in one calendar month; and
(3) two percent less than the face value of all stamps purchased in excess of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) in one calendar month.
B. If the face value of stamps sold in a single sale is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), the discount provided for in this section shall not be allowed.
C.] B. Payment for stamps shall be made on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the sale of stamps by the department is made."
Section 46. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:
"7-14-4. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--
A. The rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is [three] four percent and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, the minimum amount of motor vehicle excise tax imposed pursuant to Subsection 7-14-3 shall be twenty dollars ($20.00)."
Section 47. Section 7-14-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-14-6. EXEMPTIONS FROM TAX.--