SENATE BILL 5
[…] No political subdivision may levy an excise tax against any racetrack operating under authority of a license granted by the state racing commission, except that [taxes imposed pursuant to the County Gross Receipts Tax Act, the County Fire Protection Excise Tax Act, the County Sales Tax Act, the Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act, the Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act and the Special Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act] local option gross receipts taxes may be imposed to the extent permitted by law."
Section 74. Section 60-2A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-2A-23. [PRIVILEGE TAX] REGULATORY FEES ON PROMOTIONS.--
A. In addition to any other taxes or fees provided by law, there is imposed upon every promoter for the privilege of promoting a professional [contests] contest a [tax at the rate of] regulatory fee in an amount determined pursuant to the rules of the commission to be sufficient to cover the costs of regulating the contest; provided that the fee may not exceed four percent of the total gross receipts of any professional contest conducted live in New Mexico.
B. The commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration, collection and enforcement of the [tax] fee imposed [in] pursuant to this section.
C. As used in this section, "total gross receipts of any professional contest" includes: