SENATE BILL 5
[…] "7-16A-3. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX--DENOMINATION AS SPECIAL FUEL EXCISE TAX.--
A. For the privilege of receiving or using special fuel in this state, there is imposed an excise tax at a rate provided in Subsection B of this section on each gallon of special fuel received in New Mexico.
B. The tax imposed by Subsection A of this section shall be [eighteen cents ($.18)] twenty-three cents ($.23) per gallon of special fuel received or used in New Mexico.
C. The tax imposed by this section may be called the "special fuel excise tax"."
Section 56. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--There is imposed on [any] a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:
A. on spirituous liquors, [one dollar sixty cents ($1.60)] three dollars eighty-six cents ($3.86) per liter;