SENATE BILL 5
[…] B. The governing body of any municipality imposing or increasing the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax [must] and supplemental municipal compensating tax shall adopt the language of the model ordinance furnished to the municipality by the [division] department for the portion of the ordinance relating to the tax."
Section 59. Section 7-19-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19-15. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--
A. The department shall collect the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state gross receipts tax. The department shall collect the supplemental municipal compensating tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the compensating tax.
B. The department shall withhold an administrative fee pursuant to Section [1 of this 1997 act] 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978. The department shall transfer to each municipality for which it is collecting a supplemental municipal gross receipts tax the amount of the tax collected less the administrative fee withheld and less any disbursements for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax. The department shall transfer to each municipality for which it is collecting a supplemental municipal compensating tax the amount of the tax collected less any disbursements for tax credits, refunds and payment of interest applicable to the supplemental municipal compensating tax. Transfer of the [tax] taxes to a municipality shall be made within the month following the month in which the [tax is] taxes are collected."
Section 60. Section 7-19-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 7) is amended to read:
"7-19-16. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF [TAX] TAXES.--