SENATE BILL 5
[…] (8) the amount distributed to a qualified tribe pursuant to a gasoline tax sharing agreement entered into between the secretary of [highway and] transportation and the qualified tribe pursuant to the provisions of Section
67-3-8.1 NMSA 1978.
B. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the state road fund in an amount equal to the net receipts attributable to the taxes, [fees] interest and penalties from the Weight Distance Tax Act."
Section 12. Section 7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.12. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM MUNICIPAL LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES--REVENUES FROM LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.--
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local option gross receipts tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section [1 of this 1997 act] 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option compensating tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option compensating tax imposed by that municipality."
Section 13. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES--REVENUES FROM LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.--