SENATE BILL 5
[…] B. Money in the fund shall be used solely for acquisition of rights of way or planning, design, engineering, construction or improvement of state highway projects authorized pursuant to the provisions of Laws 1998, Chapter 84, [and] Subsections C through H of Section 1 of Chapter 85 of Laws 1998 and Sections 97 and 98 of this 2003 act and is appropriated to the department for expenditure for those purposes.
C. The taxes and fees required by law to be distributed to the highway infrastructure fund may be pledged for the payment of state highway bonds issued pursuant to [Section] Sections 67-3-59.1 and 67-3-59.3 NMSA 1978 for the highway projects authorized in the laws specified in Subsection B of this section."
Section 95. A new section of Chapter 67, Article 3 NMSA 1978, Section 67-3-59.3 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"67-3-59.3. [NEW MATERIAL] STATE TRANSPORTATION PROJECT BONDS--ISSUANCE--LIMITS--APPROVAL.--
A. In order to provide funds to finance state transportation projects, the New Mexico finance authority, when directed by the state transportation commission, is authorized, subject to the limitations of this section, to issue bonds from time to time, payable from:
(1) federal funds not otherwise obligated that are paid into the state road fund;
(2) proceeds of the collection of additional taxes and fees that are required in this 2003 act to be paid into the state road fund and not otherwise pledged exclusively to the payment of outstanding bonds and debentures; and
(3) taxes and fees required by law to be paid into the highway infrastructure fund.
B. Upon authorization of state transportation projects and appropriation of net bond proceeds by the legislature, bonds in the total aggregate principal amount of one billion five hundred eighty-five million dollars ($1,585,000,000) may be issued by the New Mexico finance authority pursuant to this section for state transportation projects, to be secured by or payable from taxes or fees required by law to be paid into the state road fund, federal funds not otherwise obligated that are paid into the state road fund and taxes or fees required by law to be paid into the highway infrastructure fund.
C. The New Mexico finance authority, when directed by the state transportation commission, may issue bonds to refund other bonds issued by or at the direction of the state transportation commission pursuant to this section or Section 67-3-59.1 NMSA 1978 by exchange or current or advance refunding.
D. In consultation with the state transportation commission, the New Mexico finance authority shall determine all terms, covenants and conditions of the bonds; provided that the project design life of a project meets or exceeds the life of the bond issued for that project, and each series of bonds shall be sold, executed and delivered in accordance with the provisions of the New Mexico Finance Authority Act.