SENATE BILL 5
[…] Section 48. Section 7-14A-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 359, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-14A-3.1. IMPOSITION AND RATE--LEASED VEHICLE SURCHARGE.--There is imposed a surcharge on the leasing of a vehicle to another person by a person engaging in business in New Mexico if the lease is subject to the leased vehicle gross receipts tax. The amount of this surcharge is [two dollars ($2.00)] four dollars ($4.00) for each day [each] the vehicle is leased by the person. The surcharge may be referred to as the "leased vehicle surcharge"."
Section 49. Section 7-15A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 29) is amended to read:
"7-15A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Weight Distance Tax Act:
A. "bus" means [every] a motor vehicle designed and used for the transportation of [persons] a person and [every] a motor vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of [persons] a person for compensation;