SENATE BILL 5
[…] B. A certified service provider is responsible for the proper functioning of a certified automated system and is liable to this state for underpayments of tax attributable to system errors. A seller that uses a certified automated system is liable to this state for reporting and remitting tax.
C. A seller that has a proprietary system for determining the amount of tax due on a transaction and has agreed to establish a performance standard for the system is liable for failure of the system to meet the standard.
Section 10. Section 7-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular:
A. "automated clearinghouse transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an automated clearinghouse payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the fiscal agent of New Mexico;