SENATE BILL 5
[…] The services, to be taxable under this subsection, must have been performed by a seller that has no nexus with this state in a transaction that would have been subject to the gross receipts tax had it occurred within this state. The department may promulgate rules to establish the value of the services performed and to apportion fairly the value when the services are performed or delivered simultaneously in more than one state.
[D.] E. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "compensating tax"."
Section 39. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-7.1. DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN COMPENSATING TAX LIABILITIES.--
A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of compensating tax or any local option compensating tax due on purchases made by an individual if:
(1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;
(2) the property is not a manufactured home; and