SENATE BILL 5
[…] If a penalty is imposed under Subsection A of this section with respect to the same transaction for the same period, no penalty shall be imposed under this subsection.
G. No penalty shall be imposed on:
(1) tax due in excess of tax paid in accordance with an approved estimated basis pursuant to Section 7-1-10 NMSA 1978;
(2) tax due as the result of a managed audit; or
(3) tax that is deemed paid by crediting overpayments found in an audit or managed audit of multiple periods pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978."
Section 24. Section 7-2-5.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 114, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-5.2. EXEMPTION--INCOME OF PERSONS SIXTY-FIVE AND OLDER OR BLIND.--Any individual sixty-five years of age or older or who, for federal income tax purposes, is blind may claim an exemption in an amount specified in Subsections A through C of this section not to exceed eight thousand dollars ($8,000) of income includable except for this exemption in net income. Individuals having income both within and without this state shall apportion this exemption in accordance with regulations of the secretary.
A. For married individuals filing separate returns, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:
The maximum amount of
If adjusted exemption allowable under
gross income is: this section shall be:
Not over $15,000 $8,000
Over $15,000 but not over $16,500 $7,000
Over $16,500 but not over $18,000 $6,000
Over $18,000 but not over $19,500 $5,000
Over $19,500 but not over $21,000 $4,000
Over $21,000 but not over $22,500 $3,000
Over $22,500 [but not over $24,000 $2,000] $2,500
[Over $24,000 but not over $25,500 $1,000
Over $25,500 0].
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:
The maximum amount of
If adjusted exemption allowable under
gross income is: this section shall be:
Not over $30,000 $8,000
Over $30,000 but not over $33,000 $7,000
Over $33,000 but not over $36,000 $6,000
Over $36,000 but not over $39,000 $5,000
Over $39,000 but not over $42,000 $4,000
Over $42,000 but not over $45,000 $3,000
Over $45,000 [but not over $48,000 $2,000] $2,500
[Over $48,000 but not over $51,000 $1,000
Over $51,000 0].
C. For single individuals, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:
The maximum amount of
If adjusted exemption allowable under
gross income is: this section shall be:
Not over $18,000 $8,000
Over $18,000 but not over $19,500 $7,000
Over $19,500 but not over $21,000 $6,000
Over $21,000 but not over $22,500 $5,000
Over $22,500 but not over $24,000 $4,000