SENATE BILL 5
[…] A. receipts from promoting professional contests subject to the regulatory fee imposed pursuant to Section 60-2A-23 NMSA 1978 and from exhibiting live professional contests subject to the supervisory fee imposed pursuant to Section 60-2A-26 NMSA 1978;
B. receipts from ticket sales or admission fees for professional contests as defined in Section 60-2A-2 NMSA 1978, auto racing and one-time sporting events; and
C. receipts from ticket sales or admission fees for a live concert held at a venue capable of accommodating at least two thousand five hundred persons."
Section 37. Section 7-9-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 8, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-3.2. ADDITIONAL DEFINITION.--
A. As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, "governmental gross receipts" means all receipts of the state or any agency, institution, instrumentality or political subdivision thereof from:
(1) the sale of tangible personal property other than water from facilities open to the general public;