46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] does not make the required finding, or the jury is unable to
reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall sentence the
defendant to life imprisonment without possibility of release
or parole. In a nonjury sentencing proceeding and in cases
involving a plea of guilty, [where no jury has] when a jury has
not been demanded, the judge shall determine and impose the
sentence, but he shall not impose the sentence of death except
upon a finding beyond a reasonable doubt and specification of
at least one of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in
Section [6 of this act] 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978."
Section 7. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:
A. the [victim was] defendant, with the deliberate
intent to kill, murdered a peace officer who was acting in the
lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered;
B. the murder was committed with the deliberate
intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit
[kidnaping] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or
criminal sexual penetration;
C. the murder was committed with the deliberate intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;
D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New
Mexico, the defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill,
murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or
lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico.
As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes
facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and
criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal
jails;
E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New
Mexico, the defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill,