SENATE BILL 869
[…] SENATE BILL 869

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Cisco McSorley







AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; INCREASING PENALTIES FOR CERTAIN LARCENY OFFENSES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 30-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-3, as amended) is amended to read:

"30-16-3. BURGLARY.--Burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of [any] a vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit [any] a felony or theft therein.

A. [Any] A person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to commit [any] a felony or theft therein is guilty of a [third] second degree felony.

B. [Any] A person who, without authorization, enters [any] a vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit [any] a felony or theft therein is guilty of a [fourth] third degree felony."

Section 2. Section 30-16-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-11, as amended) is amended to read:

"30-16-11. RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY--PENALTIES.--