46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] E. The department of public safety may establish and manage an internet web site that provides the public with registration information regarding sex offenders described in Subsection A of this section. The registration information provided to the public pursuant to this subsection shall not include a sex offender's social security number or a sex offender's place of employment, unless the sex offender's employment requires him to have direct contact with children.
F. DNA analysis information shall only be disclosed pursuant to the provisions of Section 29-16-8 NMSA 1978."
Section 4. Section 29-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 6) is amended to read:
"29-16-6. [COVERED OFFENDERS SUBJECT TO] COLLECTION OF
SAMPLES.--[Each]
A. A covered offender shall provide one or more samples to the administrative center, as follows:
[A.] (1) a covered [offenders] offender
convicted on or after [the effective date of the DNA
Identification Act] July 1, 1997 shall provide a sample [at any
time] immediately upon request of the corrections department so
long as the request is made before release from any
correctional facility or, if the covered offender is not
sentenced to incarceration, before the end of any period of
probation or other supervised release;
[B.] (2) a covered [offenders] offender
incarcerated on [the effective date of the DNA Identification
Act] or after July 1, 1997 shall provide a sample [at any time]
immediately upon request of the corrections department so long
as the request is made before release from any correctional
facility; [and]
[C.] (3) a covered [offenders] offender on
probation or other supervised release on [the effective date of
the DNA Identification Act] or after July 1, 1997 shall provide
a sample immediately upon request of the corrections department
so long as the request is made before the end of any period of
probation or other supervised release; and
(4) a covered offender who registers or renews his registration as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of Section 29-11A-4 NMSA 1978 on or after July 1, 2003 shall provide a sample at the time the sex offender registers or renews his registration.
B. Samples from unidentified persons or relatives of a missing person shall be provided to the administrative center, as follows:
(1) upon the completion of a permission to search form authorizing the collection of a DNA sample;
(2) upon the receipt of a properly executed search warrant; or
(3) upon the issuance of a court order.
C. Samples from unidentified human remains shall be provided by the state medical investigator.
D. Samples of known reference materials from missing persons shall be provided by the investigating law enforcement agency."