46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] I. A sex offender who willfully fails to comply with the registration requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
J. A sex offender who willfully provides false information when complying with the registration requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-11A-5. LOCAL REGISTRY--CENTRAL REGISTRY--ADMINISTRATION BY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY--PARTICIPATION IN THE NATIONAL SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY--RULES.--
A. A county sheriff shall maintain a local registry of sex offenders in his jurisdiction required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.
B. The county sheriff shall forward:
(1) registration information obtained from sex offenders to the department of public safety. The initial registration information and any new registration information subsequently obtained from a sex offender shall be forwarded by the county sheriff no later than ten working days after the information is obtained from a sex offender. If the department of public safety receives information regarding a sex offender from a governmental entity other than a county sheriff, the department shall send that information to the county sheriff for the county in which the sex offender resides;
(2) samples of DNA obtained from sex offenders to the DNA identification system's administrative center for insertion into the DNA identification system as a covered offender; and
(3) collected fees to the department of public safety for deposit into the DNA identification system fund.
C. The department of public safety shall maintain a central registry of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act. The department shall participate in the national sex offender registry administered by the United States department of justice. The department shall send conviction information and fingerprints for all sex offenders registered in New Mexico to the national sex offender registry administered by the United States department of justice and to the federal bureau of investigation.