46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO TRADE PRACTICES; REQUIRING DISCLOSURE OF DAMAGES OR DEFECTS IN USED MOTOR VEHICLES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 57-12-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 274, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"57-12-6. MISREPRESENTATION OF NEW AND USED MOTOR VEHICLES--PENALTY.--
A. The willful misrepresentation of the age or
condition of a motor vehicle by [any person] a seller,
including regrooving tires or performing [chassis] repair,
without informing the purchaser of the vehicle that the
regrooving or [chassis] repair has been performed, is an
unlawful practice within the meaning of the Unfair Practices
Act, unless the alleged misrepresentation is based wholly on
repair of damage, the disclosure of which was not required
pursuant to Subsection C of this section. The failure to
provide an affidavit pursuant to Subsection B of this section
when there has been repair for which disclosure is required
shall constitute prima facie evidence of willful
misrepresentation.
B. Except as provided in Subsections C and D of this section, a seller of a motor vehicle shall furnish at the time of sale of a motor vehicle an affidavit that:
(1) describes the vehicle; and
(2) states to the best of the seller's
knowledge whether there has been an alteration or [chassis]
repair due to wreck damage.
C. No affidavit shall be required pursuant to this