46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] The county clerk shall also accept and process federal write-in absentee ballots from overseas voters in general elections for federal offices in accordance with the provisions of Section 103 of the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act.
J. The secretary of state and each county clerk shall make reasonable efforts to publicize and inform voters of the times and locations for absentee voting."
Section 4. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--
A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register", in which he shall enter:
(1) the name and address of each absentee ballot applicant;
(2) the date and time of receipt of the application;
(3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;